Kauai Interscholastic Federation
KIF Qualify 5 Track Meet - 4/25/2008                      
Antone "Kona" Vidinha Stadium
Lihue, Kauai Hawaii                                    
Results                                    

Note: Inclement weather forces cancellation of Girls LJ/TJ, Girls DT/SP and Boys SP

@Kauai HS Sweeps the Relays (Girls: 50.23HI#1/5:10.08 Boys: 44.38/4:11.72)
@Kapa'a HS SR Joseph Velasco Doubles in the Hurdles 16.79/42.99 and wins the 200m 24.33
@Kapa'a's Pahoa Naihe Jumps Double 18-09.75/38-06
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kitabayashi, Cayla           Waimea                            17.32   2   10  
  2 Acosta, Sunni                Waimea                            17.91   1    8  
  3 Kato, Michelle               Kauai                             18.83   2    6  
  4 Palaroan, Aimee              Kauai                             18.89   1    5  
  5 Liberato, Kimberly           Kauai                             18.99   2    4  
  6 Fernandez, Topaz             Kauai                             20.68   2    3  
  7 Segawa, Casey                Kauai                             21.09   1    2  
 
Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Velasco, Joseph              Kapaa                             16.79   1   10  
  2 Acoba, Darren                Kauai                             17.55   2    8  
  3 Apilado, Kalani              Waimea                            17.59   1    6  
  4 Masulit, Michael             Kapaa                             17.71   1    5  
  5 Fernandez, Colson            Kauai                             19.44   2    4  
  6 Cagdan, Manny                Kauai                             19.68   1    3  
  7 Jarquio, Charles             Kapaa                             21.86   2    2  
  8 Taboniar, Jay-B              Kapaa                             22.70   2    1  
 
Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Agor, Max                    Waimea                            12.04    10  
  2 Fernandez, Albert            Waimea                            12.97     8  
  3 Yee, Maika                   Kauai                             13.14     6  
  4 Viescas, Matthew             Waimea                            13.29     5  
  5 Taboniar, Jay-B              Kapaa                             14.20     4  
  6 Yee, Kala                    Kauai                             14.22     3  
 
Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coleman-Stark, Jared         Waimea                          4:37.62    10  
  2 Barich, Christopher          Kauai                           5:08.22     8  
  3 Gee, Princeton               Kauai                           5:36.26     6  
  4 Papa, Cezar                  Waimea                          6:22.36     5  
  5 Donohue, David               Island                          6:45.52     4  
 
Event 7  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kauai High School  'A'                                         50.23    10  
  2 Waimea High School  'A'                                        54.37     8  
  3 Kauai High School  'B'                                         54.49     6  
 
Event 8  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kauai High School  'A'                                         44.38    10  
  2 Kauai High School  'B'                                         46.20     8  
  3 Waimea High School  'A'                                        48.34     6  
  4 Kauai High School  'C'                                         53.35     5  
  5 Island School  'A'                                             54.06     4  
 
Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Miguel, Charleen             Waimea                          1:06.32    10  
 
Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Watanabe, Jayrald            Waimea                            53.16   1   10  
  2 Nonaka, Darrel               Waimea                            56.42   2    8  
  3 Kimura, Niko                 Kapaa                             58.71   1    6  
  4 Merckoll, Harald             Kauai                             58.93   1    5  
  5 Ramos, Justin                Kauai                             59.22   2    4  
  6 Cagdan, Manny                Kauai                             59.23   2    3  
  7 Ceria-Lux, Tyrus             Kauai                             59.51   2    2  
  8 Bernard, Canaan              Kauai                           1:01.23   2    1  
  9 Kanoho, David                Kapaa                           1:01.91   1 
 10 Raithaus, Michael            Island                          1:02.00   1 
 11 Poe Freitas, Casey           Kapaa                           1:03.45   1 
 12 Taylor, Brandon              Island                          1:03.66   1 
 
Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jacinto, Jayme               Waimea                            50.32    10  
  2 Riley, Lauren                Kauai                             51.24     8  
 
Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Velasco, Joseph              Kapaa                             42.99   1   10  
  2 Apilado, Kalani              Waimea                            44.26   1    8  
  3 Acoba, Darren                Kauai                             45.56   1    6  
  4 Fernandez, Colson            Kauai                             46.67   2    5  
  5 Colobong, Alvin              Kauai                             48.22   3    4  
  6 Anacleto, Jonathan           Kauai                             48.60   3    3  
  7 Masulit, Michael             Kapaa                             48.74   2    2  
  8 Owen, Cody                   Waimea                            50.19   3    1  
  9 Kitabayashi, Jordan          Waimea                            50.79   2 
 10 Rodriguez, Zachary           Kapaa                             52.07   3 
 11 Jarquio, Charles             Kapaa                             56.61   1 
 12 Taboniar, Jay-B              Kapaa                             58.21   2 
 
Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Abadila, Natasha             Waimea                          2:33.73    10  
  2 Schiller, Elizabeth          Kauai                           2:45.63     8  
  3 LaMadrid, Elizabeth          Kauai                           2:56.04     6  
  4 Young, Elisabeth             Kauai                           3:02.90     5  
 
Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Saniatan, Jacobb             Kauai                           2:18.33   1   10  
  2 Joyce, Peter                 Waimea                          2:20.77   1    8  
  3 Chun, Jason                  Kauai                           2:23.38   1    6  
  4 Naihe, Pahoa                 Kapaa                           2:25.64   2    5  
  5 Griffin, Gregory             Waimea                          2:26.35   1    4  
  6 Aviguetero, Sandy            Waimea                          2:29.67   2    3  
  7 DeGracia, Daniel             Kauai                           2:29.68   1    2  
  8 Herr, David                  Kauai                           2:32.29   1    1  
  9 Barnes, Marcus               Waimea                          2:32.97   2 
 10 Wong, Ryan                   Island                          2:34.62   2 
 11 Joyce, John                  Waimea                          2:36.44   1 
 12 Hermano, Geoffrey            Kapaa                           2:50.52   2 
 13 Papa, Cezar                  Waimea                          2:54.60   2 
 14 Donohue, David               Island                          3:18.26   1 
 
Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Ikeda-Simao, Tiffany         Kauai                             27.63   1   10  
  2 Miguel, Charleen             Waimea                            29.01   2    8  
  3 Cadiente, Kelsey             Kauai                             29.35   1    6  
  4 Souza, Shari                 Kauai                             29.36   2    5  
  5 Kitabayashi, Cayla           Waimea                            29.71   1    4  
  6 Fujii, Dayna                 Kauai                             30.74   2    3  
  7 Paleka, Shannon              Kapaa                             31.89   2    2  
 
Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Velasco, Joseph              Kapaa                             24.33   1   10  
  2 Ramos, Justin                Kauai                             24.40   2    8  
  3 Santiago, Torrey             Waimea                            24.49   2    6  
  4 Fernandez, Colson            Kauai                             25.35   1    5  
  5 Reffmonte, Donavan           Kauai                             25.40   2    4  
  6 Apilado, Kalani              Waimea                            25.77   1    3  
  7 Kimura, Niko                 Kapaa                             26.05   1    2  
  8 Kitabayashi, Jordan          Waimea                            26.30   1    1  
  9 Fernandez, Albert            Waimea                            27.45   2 
 10 Viescas, Matthew             Waimea                            27.92   2 
 11 Gaspar, Corey                Waimea                            28.22   1 
 12 Masulit, Michael             Kapaa                             29.32   2 
 13 Fujimura, Amlan              Waimea                            29.92   2 
 14 Jarquio, Charles             Kapaa                             30.38   1 
 
Event 18  Boys 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tangalin, Christian          Waimea                         11:21.05    10  
  2 Abihai, Kalen                Waimea                         12:19.86     8  
  3 Chun, Jason                  Kauai                          13:12.60     6  
  4 Saniatan, Jacobb             Kauai                          13:12.65     5  
  5 Anacleto, Jonathan           Kauai                          13:40.37     4  
  6 Heler, Matt                  Kauai                          14:11.33     3  
  7 Merckoll, Harald             Kauai                          15:15.36     2  
  8 Cagdan, Manny                Kauai                          15:15.41     1  
  9 Castillo-Ramos, Michael      Kauai                          15:15.48  
 10 Honjo, Bryson                Kauai                          15:15.88  
 
Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kauai High School  'A'                                       5:10.08    10  
 
Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kauai High School  'A'                                       4:11.72    10  
  2 Kauai High School  'B'                                       4:16.15     8  
  3 Kauai High School  'C'                                       4:20.28     6  
  4 Island School  'A'                                           4:33.52     5  
  5 Kauai High School  'D'                                       4:52.22     4  
  6 Kapaa High School  'A'                                       4:58.65     3  
 
Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Nishimura, Wally             Kapaa               19-09.75  119-09.75    10  
  2 Matagiese, Siasau            Waimea              18-10.50  118-10.50     8  
  3 Kanahele, Jordan             Waimea                110-02     110-02     6  
  4 Sasan, Scott                 Kauai               08-07.75  108-07.75     5  
  5 Yadao, Tristan               Waimea              99-00.50   99-00.50     4  
  6 Wright, Austin               Kauai                  99-00      99-00     3  
  7 Wong, Kyle                   Kauai                  97-07      97-07     2  
  8 Adkisson, Marshal            Island                 97-00      97-00     1  
  9 Naihe, Kaulana               Kauai               95-00.25   95-00.25  
 10 Wright, Derek                Kauai                  77-02      77-02  
 11 Wortmann, Brennan            Island                 72-10      72-10  
 12 Shimono, Cainan              Kapaa                  49-01      49-01  
 -- Curammeng, Kyson             Kauai                                ND  
 -- Rubalcava, Logan             Kauai                                ND  
 -- Kanahele, Waylon             Waimea                               ND  
 
Event 26  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Naihe, Pahoa                 Kapaa               18-09.75   18-09.75    10  
  2 Renaud, Andrew               Kauai               18-08.75   18-08.75     8  
  3 Griffin, Gregory             Waimea              18-02.00   18-02.00     5.5
  3 Carter, Malcolm              Waimea              18-02.00   18-02.00     5.5
  5 Ramos, Justin                Kauai               17-09.50   17-09.50     4  
  6 Vea, Aaron                   Waimea              17-09.25   17-09.25     3  
  7 Parongao, Cole               Waimea              16-06.00   16-06.00     2  
  8 Yee, Maika                   Kauai               15-07.00   15-07.00     1  
  9 Yee, Kala                    Kauai               14-02.25   14-02.25  
 10 Kouchi, Dan                  Kauai               13-11.00   13-11.00  
 -- Santiago, Torrey             Waimea                               ND  
 
Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Naihe, Pahoa                 Kapaa               38-06.00   38-06.00    10  
  2 Vea, Aaron                   Waimea              38-04.50   38-04.50     8  
  3 Santiago, Torrey             Waimea              38-02.00   38-02.00     5.5
  3 Griffin, Gregory             Waimea              38-02.00   38-02.00     5.5
  5 Castillo-Ramos, Michael      Kauai               37-01.00   37-01.00     4  
  6 Carter, Malcolm              Waimea              32-11.00   32-11.00     3  
 
Event 29  Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jimenez, Jamilee             Kauai                4-10.00    4-10.00    10  
  2 Gregorio, Liam               Kauai                4-00.00    4-00.00     8  
  3 Salud, Gabrielle             Kauai                3-10.00    3-10.00     6  
 -- Cadiente, Kathleen           Kauai                                NH  
 
Event 30  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ichikawa, Ryan               Kauai                5-00.00    5-00.00     9  
  1 Kouchi, Dan                  Kauai                5-00.00    5-00.00     6  
  1 Heler, Matt                  Kauai                5-00.00    5-00.00     9  
 -- Kanoho, David                Kapaa                                NH