1999 HHSAA Track and Field Championship
Hawaii State Meet

Final Girls Team Standings
Punahou 79, Mililani 40, Maui 34.5, Baldwin 19, St Anthony 18.5, Kamehameha 17, Iolani 14, Kahuku 13, Radford 10, McKinley 9, Kalaheo 8, Waiakea & Sacred Hearts & St. Francis 4, Roosevelt 3, Moanalua 2, Mid-Pac & King Kekaulike & Hilo & Hana & Castle 1.


Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles

Record:	Prestine Foster		Hilo		15.04		1993

	Erin Stovall		Iolani		14.64 (wa)	1997

	

Name			Team		Time

1. Sara Yap		Punahou		15.01**

(breaks old record of 15.04 by Prestine Foster)

2. Vera Simms		Mililani	15.04

3. Natasha Kai		Kahuku		15.51

4. Erin Fujii		Punahou		15.63

5. Kalena Eaton		Baldwin		16.10

6. Nicole Wright	Kalaheo		16.34

7. Janel Briones	Radford		16.53

8. Ellicia Egloff	St. Anthony	16.81



Girls 100 Meter Dash

Record:	Heidi Friese	Punahou		12.34		1981

	Karen Morant	Radford		12.34		1983

	Shari Fox	Leilehua	11.8 (wa)	1978



Name			Team		Time

1. Cassie Coffin	St. Anthony	12.32**

(breaks old record of 12.34 by Heidi Friese and Karen Morant)

2. Vera Simms		Mililani	12.36

3. Lenore Harris	Kalaheo		12.40

4. Leila Hammonds	Mililani	12.46

5. Raine Arndt		Kamehameha	12.56

6. Kelly Figueira	Sacred Hearts	12.68

7. Lauran Dignam	Iolani		12.85

8. Shameice Logan	Leilehua	13.02



Girls 1500 Meter Run

Record:	(new HHSAA event)



Name			Team		Time

1. Victoria Chang	Punahou		4:39.69

2. Annie Kawasaki	St. Francis	4:52.74

3. Alicia S. Carlson	St. Anthony	4:53.16

4. Julia Nelson		Punahou		5:01.80

5. Annie Loney		King Kekaulike	5:03.14

6. Aala Lyman		Kamehameha	5:03.91

7. Kirra Downing	Kamehameha	5:12.56

8. Emery Walsh		Maui 		5:17.68



Girls Long Jump

Record:	Shari Fox	Leilehua	19'02.5"	1979



Name			Team		Distance

1. Erin Fujii		Punahou		16' 11.50"

2. Megan Paxton		Maui		16' 9.50"

3. Crystal Dzigas	Kamehameha	16' 7"

4. Sara Yap		Punahou		16' 7"

5. Kelly Figueira	Sacred Hearts	16' 7"

6. Megan Spath		Baldwin		16' 3.50"

7. Michelle Le		Roosevelt	15' 10.50"

8. Elisa Au		Punahou		15' 8.50"



Girls 400 Meter Relay (4x100)

Record:	Betsy Searl, Melvea Hardy, Karen Brown, Heidi Friese

	Punahou		49.4		1981



Name			Time 

1. Mililani		48.92**

(Elizabeth Dalrymple, Vera Simms, Cherina Tucker, Leila Hammonds)

(breaks old mark of 49.4 set by Punahou)

2. Baldwin		50.28

3. Maui			50.30

4. Kamehameha		50.67

5. Punahou		50.90

6. Sacred Hearts	51.28

7. Iolani		51.71

8. Leilehua		52.61



Girls 400 Meter Dash

Record:	Endia Abrante	Kaiser		56.11		1997



Name			Team		Time 

1. Eri MacDonald	Punahou		56.88

2. Lenore Harris	Kalaheo		57.75

3. Lauran Dignam	Iolani		58.23

4. Bryana Felicilda	Maui		58.46

5. Michelle Murphy	Mililani	1:01.63

6. Leiana Fonoimoana	Kamehameha	1:01.71

7. Nicole Altman	Punahou		1:01.93

8. Jasmine Barber	Kauai		1:03.76



Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles

Record:	Amy Hallett	Punahou		46.0		1987

	Natasha Kai	Kahuku		45.37 (wa)	1998



Name			Team		Time

1. Vera Simms		Mililani	43.76**

(breaks old mark of 46.0 set by Amy Hallett)

2. Natasha Kai		Kahuku		44.30

3. Sara Yap		Punahou		46.16

4. Alicia S. Carlson	St. Anthony	46.64

5. Kalena Eaton		Baldwin		46.78

6. Robyn DeHay		Kamehameha	46.82

7. Vania Ito		Roosevelt	47.52

8. Janel Briones	Radford		47.71





Girls 800 Meter Run

Record:	Eri MacDonald	Punahou		2:13.23		1998	



Name			Team		Time 

1. Eri MacDonald	Punahou		2:20.77

2. Victoria Chang	Punahou		2:21.04

3. Julia Nelson		Punahou		2:24.32

4. Kelsi Kojima		Mililani	2:26.70

5. Sarah Wong		Castle		2:27.60

6. Chrissie Moreno	Maryknoll	2:28.44

7. Kirra Downing	Kamehameha	2:31.74

8. Annie Kawasaki	St. Francis	2:40.72



Girls 200 Meter Dash

Record:	Heidi Friese		Punahou		25.1		1981

	Lasonya McDonald	Campbell	25.1		1993

	Endia Abrante		Kaiser		24.44 (wa)	1998



Name			Team		Time 

1. Cassie Coffin	St. Anthony	25.51

2. Lauran Dignam	Iolani		25.79

3. Kelly Figueira	Sacred Hearts	25.84

4. Eri MacDonald	Punahou		26/02

5. Lenore Harris	Kalaheo		26.22

6. Leila Hammonds	Mililani	26.24

7. Raine Arndt		Kamehameha	26.33



Girls 3000 Meter Run

Record:	(new HHSAA event)



Name			Team		Time 

1. Victoria Chang	Punahou		9:43.15

2. Liana Bernard	Maui		11:03.86

3. Rajani Dhakhwa	McKinley	11:06.39

4. Samantha Choy	Roosevelt	11:08.98

5. Iris Moon		Hana		11:13.70

6. Lianne Okada		Iolani		11:22.81

7. Kristine Shinkawa	Iolani		11:40.63

8. Maroni Abe		Hilo		12:08.10



Girls 1600 Meter Relay (4x400)

Record:	Victoria Chang, Tracy Rohrer, Christianna Connors, Eri MacDonald

			Punahou		4:03.32		1997



Name			Time

1. Punahou			4:00.51

(Jana Yee, Sara Yap, Carolyn Berger, Eri MacDonald)

2. Mililani		4:03.65

3. Kamehameha		4:04.45

4. Maui			4:05.22

5. Baldwin		4:07.97

6. Sacred Hearts	4:09:43

7. Roosevelt		4:13.27

8. Iolani		4:19.40



Girls Triple Jump

Record:	Kerri Ting	Punahou		37' 06.25"	1990

	Maureen Dunn	Lutheran	39' 01" (wa)	1988



Name			Team		Distance

1. Sara Yap		Punahou		37' 5"

2. Nicole Altman	Punahou		34' 8.25"

3. Leiana Fonoimoana	Kamehameha	34' 8.25"

4. Kalena Eaton		Baldwin		34' 7.75"

5. Monica Duester	Mid-Pacific	34' 5"

6. Erin Fujii		Punahou		34' 3.50"

7. Alicia Arizo		Aiea		33' 5.25"

8. Krystle Hunt		Lahainaluna	32' 10.25"





Girls Shot Put

Record:	Sarah Bryant	Kaiser		44' 3"		1985



Name			Team		Distance

1. Josphine Teleni	McKinley	37' 9"

2. Debralynn Nuusolia	Radford		37' 8.50"

3. Hollis Hunter	Punahou		37' 2.75"

4. Ashlyn Russell	Maui		36' 3.75"

5. Chelsy Torrres	Hilo		34' 11"

6. Erica Iwai		Waimea		34' 1"

7. Nani Loui		Punahou		34' 0"

8. Sassy Fely		Kahuku		33' 7"



Girls High Jump

Record:	Debbie Lambert	Punahou		5' 5.25"	1993



Name			Team		Height		

1. Natasha Kai		Kahuku		5' 5.50"**

(break old record of 5' 5.25" by Debbie Lambert)

2. Jessica Lee		Waiakea		5' 0"

3. Maile Yuen		Iolani		5' 0"

T4. Bryana Felicilda	Maui		4' 10"

T4. Alicia S. Carlson	St. Anthony	4' 10"

6. Kelli Copeland	Punahou		4' 10"

7. Jordyn Danner	Kapaa		4' 10"

8. Laurie Williams	Punahou		4' 8"



Girls Discus

Record:	Joan Gago	Campbell	160'03"		1982



Name			Team		Distance

1. Debralynn Nuusolia	Radford		124' 10"

2. Shannon Tabion	Maui		122' 2"

3. Shauna Russell	Maui		119' 4"

4. Nicolette Waiki	Maui		118' 11"

5. Jessie Moniz		Baldwin		118' 1"

6. Sassy Fely		Kahuku		115' 8"

7. Cassandra Taualo	Waianae		114' 9"

8. Chelsy Torres	Hilo		110' 7"



Girls Pole Vault

Record:	Michele Mizo	Iolani		9' 6"		1998



     Name		Team		Height

 1. Joshua Baker	Maui		10' 0"

 2. Mishelle Mizo	Iolani		10' 0"

(broke record of 9' 6" held by Michele Mizo)

 3. Shannon Deforte	Mililani	9' 6"

 4. Eugenie Pacopal	Moanalua	9' 6"

 5. Kimberly Higa	Roosevelt	9' 6"

 6. Michelle Castell	Mililani	9' 0"

 7. Alicia S. Carlson	St. Anthony	9' 0"

 8. Dorhei Barrett	Moanalua	9' 0"
 



Final Team Boys Standings

Boys

Punahou 42, Maui 38, St. Anthony 37, Iolani 33, Hilo 18.5, Kamehameha 17, Radford 14, St. Louis 13, Mililani 11, Kaahuanu Hou 10.5, Acad Pacific & Kauai 8, McKinley & Mid Pac 6, Baldwin & Kalaheo 4, Waianae 3, St. Joseph & Waiakea 2, Seabury & Pearl City & Kapaa 1.


Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles

Record:	Jason Bennerman		Pearl City	14.64		1981

	David Aguiar		Punahou		14.64		1982 

	Brian Clay		Castle		13.90 (wa)	1998

Name			Team		Time

1. Dana Navarro-Arias	Maui		14.44**

(breaks old record of 14.64 by Jason Brennerman and David Aguiar)

2. Kenyata Charles	Kauai		14.73

3. Ryan Inouye		Iolani		15.34

4. Travis Ah King	Kamehameha	15.62

5. Kristopher Knight	Pearl City	15.64

6. Kawika Casco		Lahainaluna	15.87

7. Jayson Ragmat	Hilo		16.44

8. Jon Souza		Kamehameha	16.59



Boys 100 Meter Dash

Record:	Clayton Mahuka	Nanakuli	10.84		1985

	Brian Clay	Castle		10.52 (wa)	1998



Name			Team		Time

1. Shane Victorino	St. Anthony	10.80**

(breaks old record of 10.84 by Clayton Mahuka)

2. James Butler		Acad Pacific	11.06

3. Zack Toyofuku	Iolani		11.12

4. Dana Navarro-Arias	Maui		11.15

5. Wes Green		Waianae		11.18

6. Joe Igber		Iolani		11.34

7. Robert Naeole	Nanakuli	11.36

8. Kimo Keiter-Charles	Hilo		11.41



Boys 1500 Meter Run

Record:	(new HHSAA event)



Name			Team		Time

1. Robby Phillip	Mililani	4:07.16

2. Bobby Kessner	Iolani		4:11.03

3. Matt Chun		Punahou		4:14.09

4. Jeremy Cabral	Maui		4:16.15

5. Joshua Dahl		Hilo 		4:17.76

6. Marsh Freeman	Mililani	4:18.58

7. Pueo Keffer		Konawaena	4:23.15

8. Julian Tsukano	University	4:28.91



Boys 400 Meter Relay (4x100)

Record:	Geoff Zawtocki, Andy Schap, Kelii Morgado, Brett Arizumi

	Punahou		43.2		1989



Name			Time

1. Maui			43.02**

(Matt Tanigawa, Mark Werner, Dana Navarro-Arias, Sean Bersamin)

(breaks old mark of 43.2 set by Punahou)

2. Iolani		43.26

3. Punahou		43.54

4. Hilo			44.08

5. Waianae		44.26

6. Kailua		44.70

7. St. Anthony		45.69

8. Waiakea		48.62



Boys 400 Meter Dash

Record:	Bennett Valencia	Punahou	48.66		1997



Name			Team		Time 

1. Shane Victorino	St. Anthony	49.27

2. Richard Smith	Radford		50.77

3. Korey Smith		Moanalua	51.06

4. Jon Paralto		St. Joseph	51.58

5. L.J. Busekrus	Hawaii Baptist	52.18

6. Gary Wright		Kalaheo		52.44

Jesse Lam		Punahou		DQ



Boys 300 Meter Int. Hurdles

Record:	Dana Navarro-Arias 	Maui		38.79		1999

	David Maeva		Kamehameha	38.1 (wa)	1986



Name			Team		Time 

1. Dana Navarro-Arias	Maui		38.10**

(breaks old mark of 38.79 set in the trials)

2. Kenyata Charles	Kauai		39.65

3. Ryan Inouye		Iolani		40.03

4. Travis Ah King	Kamehameha	40.13

5. Daireyon Abrahms	Mililani	41.13

6. Jon Souza		Kamehameha	41.32

7. Micah Smith		Kauai		41.41

8. Chris Lagazo		Lahainaluna	41.98



Boys 800 Meter Run

Record:	Joey Bunch	Radford		1:51.1		1983



Name			Team		Time 

1. Matt Chun		Punahou		1:55.93

2. Leighton Katsuda	Baldwin		1:59.34

3. Michael Senenza	Punahou		1:59.54

4. James Googe		Radford		1:59.66

5. Richard Smith	Radford		1:59.92

6. Korey Smith		Moanalua	2:02.97

7. Keenan Silva		Maryknoll	2:03.39

8. Marco Senelly	Mid-Pacific	2:07.30



Boys 3000 Meter Run

Record:	(new HHSAA event)



Name			Team		Time 

1. Joshua Villanueva	Hilo		9:05.29

2. Todd Iacovelli	Punahou		9:05.97

3. Bobby Kessner	Iolani		9:09.12

4. Jacob Williams	Kamehameha	9:09.92

5. Morgan Clark		Seabury Hall	9:10.11

6. Robby Phillip	Mililani	9:37.48

7. Julian Tsukano	University	9:41.54



Boys 1600 Meter Relay (4x400)

Record:	Eugene Williams, John Curry, Mark Brackemhoff, Peter Lee	

			Radford		3:20.2		1985

Name			Time 

1. Punahou		3:22.83

(Jessie Lam, Ryan Feeney, Michael Semenza, Troy Nakamatsu)

2. Maui			3:22.89

3. St. Anthony		3:24.68

4. Mililani		3:27.68

5. Kamehameha		3:28.95

6. Radford		3:35.15

Kalaheo			DQ

Iolani			DQ



Boys 200 Meter Dash

Record:	Casey Flores	Konawaena	21.2		1996



Name			Team		Time 

1. Shane Victorino	St. Anthony	21.54

2. James Butler		Acad Pacific	22.32

3. Jesse Lam		Punahou		22.48

4. Zack Toyofuku	Iolani		22.48

5. Daniel Inferrera	St. Louis	22.67

6. Kimo Keiter-Charles	Hilo		22.80

7. Robert Beck		Waiakea		22.87

8. Robert Naeole	Nanakuli	22.88



Boys Triple Jump

Record:	Larry Khan-Smith	Campbell	48' 1"		1986

	Larry Khan-Smith	Campbell	48' 11.50" (wa)	1986



Name			Team		Distance

1. Ryan Schmidt		Kaahumanu Hou	46' 5"

2. Chris Chong		Kalaheo		44' 7.75"

3. David Rivera		St. Anthony	44' 4"

4. J.P. Wallis		Punahou		44' 2"

5. Ricky Smith		Radford		43' 1.50"

6. J.J. Lee		Punahou		42' 11"

7. Jason Ching		Punahou		42' 9.25"

8. Marc Contee		Iolani		42' 6"



Boys Shot Put

Record:	Kaione Crabb	Punahou		59' 8.75"	1997



Name			Team		Distance

1. Joseph Siofele	St. Louis	55' 4"

2. Francisco Tipoti	McKinley	49' 4.25"

3. Keoni Catugal	St. Anthony	48' 5"

4. Wayne Hunter		Radford		48' 4"

5. David Anderson	Punahou		48' 2.25"

6. Lance Samuseva	Farrington	48' 0.75"

7. Arian Saunders	Punahou		46' 9.50"

8. Houston Ala		Kamehameha	46' 6.50"



Boys Discus

Record:	Ed Taamu	Iolani		181'11"	1997



Name			Team		Distance

1. Joseph Siofele	St. Louis	170' 7"

2. Wayne Hunter		Radford		162' 3"

3. Houston Ala		Kamehameha	152' 0"

4. Francisco Tipoti	McKinley	145' 9"

5. Patrick Faima	Kapaa		142' 10"

6. Matt Carr		Punahou		140' 8"

7. Vincent Manuwai	Farrington	139' 5"

8. Keoni Catugal	St. Anthony	138' 2"



Boys Long Jump

Record:	Koldene Walsh	Leilehua	23'04.25"	1983

	Brian Clay	Castle		24'06.50" (wa)	1998



Name			Team		Distance

1. Joseph Nicholas	Hilo		22' 3.50"

2. Dana Navarro-Arias	Maui		22' 2.50"

3. Jonathon Lee		Iolani		22' 2"

4. Chevas Lamoya	Waiakea		22' 0.75"

5. Ryan Schmidt		Kaahumanu Hou	22' 0.50"

6. Shane Victorino	St. Anthony	21' 10.75"

7. Marc Contee		Iolani		21' 9.50"

8. Scott Nouchi		Kalani		21' 7"



Boys Pole Vault

Record:	Bubba McLean	St. Anthony	15' 3"		1997



Name			Team		Height

1. Calvin Todd		Kamehameha	14' 6"

2. Bradley Chun		Iolani		14' 0"

3. Grant Shoji		Punahou		14' 0"

4. Mika Pico		St. Anthony	14' 0"

5. Bradley Luko		Moanalua	14' 0"

6. Chris Yamashita	Iolani		13' 6"

7. Steve Brojhell	Pearl City	13' 6"

8. Shemao Miyamoto	Kamehameha	12' 6"



Boys High Jump

Record:	Kris Cuaresma-Primm	Mid-Pacific	6' 9"		1998



    Name		Team		Height

1.  Kris Cuaresma-Primm	Mid-Pacific	6' 7"

T2. Mike Pico		St. Anthony	6' 2"

T2. Ryan Schmidt	Kaahumanu Hou	6' 2"

T4. Keith Devey		St. Anthony	6' 0"

T4. Joseph Nicholas	Hilo		6' 0"