May 14-16, 1998 at Kaiser HS, Honolulu HI
HHSAA Track and Field Championships 
Hawaii State Meet
Kaiser H.S., Honolulu, HI - Thursday May 14, 1998 to Saturday May 16, 1998                     
Results Provided by Duncan McDonald
*all races up to 200 meters and horizontal jumps were wind aided*
                                                      
COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS                                                     
                                    
WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Punahou School, 78.50; 2. Kamehameha Schools, 39.75; 3. Hawaii Prep. Academy, 24; 4. Baldwin H.S., 23; 5.  
Mililani H.S., 22; 6. Leileihua H.S., 19; 7. Kaiser H.S., 18; 8. Kahuku H.S., 16; 9. St. Anthony H.S., 12; 10. Moanalua H.S., 9;   
11. Kauai H.S., 7.75; 12. Molokai H.S., 7; 13. Maui H.S., 4; 13. Waianae H.S., 4; 15. Waimea H.S., 3; 15. Hilo H.S., 3; 17. Kapaa  
H.S., 2; 17. Aiea H.S., 2; 17. Nanakuli H.S., 2; 20. Roosevelt H.S., 1; 20. Waiakea H.S., 1.
                                       
Girls 100 Meter Dash                                                        
@ Meet: 12.09 Erin Stovall, Iolani (wa) 05/15/97                                          
@ Meet: 12.1h Heidi Friese, Punahou         1981                                          
@ Meet: 12.1h Karen Morant, Radford         1983                                          
@ Meet: 11.8h Shari Fox, Leileihua (wa)     1978                                          
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS                  
===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ====                 
    1 Endia Abrante                     Kaiser H.S.               12.20     6                            
    2 Cassie Coffin                     St. Anthony H.S.          12.67     4                            
    3 Natasha Kai                       Kahuku H.S.               12.74     3                            
    4 Leila Hammonds                    Mililani H.S.             12.76     2                            
    5 Helene Miura                      Waianae H.S.              12.95     1                            
    6 Alisa Sato                        Iolani School             13.05                                  
    7 Raine Arndt                       Kamehameha Schools        13.15                                  
    8 Janeece Beauchamp                 Baldwin H.S.              13.32                                  
Girls 200 Meter Dash                                                        
@ Meet: 24.44 Endia Abrante, Kaiser (wa) 05/16/98                                          
@ Meet: 25.1h Heidi Friese, Punahou          1981                                          
@ Meet: 25.1h Lasonya McDonald, Campbell     1993                                          
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS
===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ====
    1 Endia Abrante                     Kaiser H.S.               24.44 @   6                            
    2 Cassie Coffin                     St. Anthony H.S.          25.61     4                            
    3 Natasha Kai                       Kahuku H.S.               26.04     3                            
    4 Helene Miura                      Waianae H.S.              26.45     2                            
    5 Kamaile Nichols                   Kamehameha Schools        26.54     1                            
    6 Mary Ann Villalun                 Hilo H.S.                 26.77                                  
    7 Lisa McManus                      Hawaii Prep. Academy      26.85                                  
    8 Aimee Cama                        Hilo H.S.                 27.24                        

Girls 400 Meter Dash                                                        
@ Meet: 54.41 Endia Abrante, Kaiser 05/16/98                                            
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS
===== ============================== == ========================= ========= ====
    1 Endia Abrante                     Kaiser H.S.                 54.41 @   6                           
    2 Eri Macdonald                     Punahou School              56.71     4                           
    3 Mary Ann Villalun                 Hilo H.S.                   59.53     3                           
    4 Lisa McManus                      Hawaii Prep. Academy      1:00.36     2                           
    5 Leiana Fonoimoana                 Kamehameha Schools        1:00.50     1                           
    6 Nicole Altman                     Punahou School            1:01.18                                 
    7 Michelle Murphy                   Mililani H.S.             1:01.91                                 
    8 Bryana Felicilda                  Maui H.S.                 1:02.10                               
Girls 800 Meter Run                                                         
@ Meet: 2:13.23 Eri Macdonald, Punahou 05/14/98                                           
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS                           
===== ============================== == ========================= ========= ====                          
    1 Eri Macdonald                     Punahou School            2:22.03     6                           
    2 Cobey Ackerman                    Kamehameha Schools        2:24.46     4                           
    3 Julia Nelson                      Punahou School            2:28.43     3                           
    4 Christiane Connors                Punahou School            2:28.62     2                           
    5 Kaleo Eldredge                    Baldwin H.S.              2:29.13     1                           
    6 Jenifer Rohrer                    Maryknoll School          2:29.93                                 
    7 Jodi Enomoto                      Mililani H.S.             2:30.93                                 
    8 Alicia Carlson                    St. Anthony H.S.          2:34.83                                 
 
Girls 1,600 Meter Run                                                        
@ Meet: 4:55.7h Kathy Robertson, Radford (c-1 mile run) 1977                                   
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS                           
===== ============================== == ========================= ========= ====                          
    1 Victoria Chang                    Punahou School            5:19.56     6                           
    2 Cobey Ackerman                    Kamehameha Schools        5:27.81     4                           
    3 Kristin Indra                     Moanalua H.S.             5:28.41     3                           
    4 Shannon Shively                   Hawaii Prep. Academy      5:35.06     2                           
    5 Frances Ross                      Hawaii Prep. Academy      5:38.31     1                           
    6 Annie Kawasaki                    St. Francis School        5:39.25                                 
    7 Pacita Stark                      Roosevelt H.S.            5:40.68                                 
    8 Liana Bernard                     Maui H.S.                 5:44.29                                 

Girls 3,200 Meter Run                                                        
@ Meet: 11:04.5h Tammy Cartwright, Radford 1981                                           
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS                           
===== ============================== == ========================= ========== ====                          
    1 Victoria Chang                    Punahou School            11:13.58     6                           
    2 Kristin Indra                     Moanalua H.S.             12:10.39     4                           
    3 Shannon Shively                   Hawaii Prep. Academy      12:12.94     3                           
    4 Frances Ross                      Hawaii Prep. Academy      12:15.72     2                           
    5 Samantha Choy                     Roosevelt H.S.            12:18.20     1                           
    6 Monique Mata                      Mililani H.S.             12:29.46                                 
    7 Leanne Okada                      Iolani School             12:31.70                                 
    8 Sarah Ray                         Kalaheo H.S.              12:39.15                                 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles                                                       
@ Meet: 14.64 Erin Stovall, Iolani (wa)               05/17/97                                   
@ Meet: 14.31 Heidi Friese, Punahou (100m low hurdle)     1981                                   
@ Meet: 14.8h Prestine Foster, Hilo                       1993                                   
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS                            
===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ====                           
    1 Erin Fujii                        Punahou School            15.25     6                            
    2 Sara Yap                          Punahou School            15.29     4                            
    3 Kelly Rodrigues                   Waimea H.S.               16.01     3                            
    4 Vera Simms                        Mililani H.S.             16.04     2                            
    5 Lehua Peters                      Moanalua H.S.             16.16     1                            
    6 Michelle Sanford                  Punahou School            16.36                                  
    7 Janel Briones                     Radford H.S.              16.41                                  
    8 Audri Ramil                       Baldwin H.S.              16.88                                  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles                                                       
@ Meet: 46.0h Amy Hallett, Punahou         1987                                           
@ Meet: 45.37 Natasha Kai, Kahuku (wa) 05/16/98                                           
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS                            
===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ====                           
    1 Natasha Kai                       Kahuku H.S.               45.37 @   6                            
    2 Kaili Chapman                     Hawaii Prep. Academy      46.70     4                            
    3 Sara Yap                          Punahou School            47.73     3                            
    4 Robyn DeHay                       Kamehameha Schools        48.30     2                            
    5 Vera Simms                        Mililani H.S.             48.41     1                            
    6 Carolyn Berger                    Punahou School            49.17                                  
    7 Brooke Coleflesh                  Seabury Hall              50.55                                  
    8 Janel Briones                     Radford H.S.              51.79                                  

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay                                                       
@ Meet: 49.4h Punahou:Searl,Hardy,Brown,Friese 1981                                         
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS                                        
=====  =================================== ======= ====                                       
    1  LEIL      Leileihua H.S.            51.28    10                                        
    2  KAM       Kamehameha Schools        51.70     8                                        
    3  MILI      Mililani H.S.             51.88     6                                        
    4  BALD      Baldwin H.S.              52.11     4                                        
    5  PUN       Punahou School            52.34     2                                        
    6  IOL       Iolani School             52.58                                              
    7  MAUI      Maui H.S.                 53.07                                              
    8  WAIK      Waiakea H.S.              53.33                                              

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay                                                       
@ Meet: 1:43.9h Campbell:Graham,Kalama,Kauahi,Meyers(c) 1975                                    
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME      PTS                                       
=====  =================================== ========= ====                                      
    1  KAM       Kamehameha Schools        1:47.49    10                                       
    2  MILI      Mililani H.S.             1:47.94     8                                       
    3  LEIL      Leileihua H.S.            1:49.30     6                                       
    4  STAN      St. Anthony H.S.          1:50.16     4                                       
    5  MAUI      Maui H.S.                 1:50.19     2                                       
    6  HPA       Hawaii Prep. Academy      1:50.59                                             
    7  BALD      Baldwin H.S.              1:50.77                                             
    -  PUN       Punahou School                 DQ                                             

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay                                                       
@ Meet: 4:03.32 Punahou:Chang,Rohrer,Conners,Macdonald 05/17/97                                   
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME      PTS                                       
=====  =================================== ========= ====                                      
    1  PUN       Punahou School            4:06.90    10                                       
    2  KAM       Kamehameha Schools        4:09.69     8                                       
    3  BALD      Baldwin H.S.              4:13.63     6                                       
    4  HPA       Hawaii Prep. Academy      4:15.33     4                                       
    5  AIEA      Aiea H.S.                 4:16.09     2                                       
    6  KAUA      Kauai H.S.                4:17.16                                             
    7  HILO      Hilo H.S.                 4:17.99                                             
    8  MAUI      Maui H.S.                 4:25.20                                             

Girls High Jump                                                           
@ Meet: 5'05.25" (1.66m) Debbie Lambert, Punahou 1993                                        
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK             PTS                        
===== ============================== == ========================= ==========       ====                       
    1 Jill Van Horn                     Punahou School            5'03.00"   1.60m  6                         
    2 Natasha Kai                       Kahuku H.S.               5'01.00"   1.55m  4                         
    3 Valerie Clemen                    Mililani H.S.             4'11.00"   1.50m  3                         
    4 Kawohi Schaumburg                 Kamehameha Schools        4'09.00"   1.45m  0.75                      
    4 Sara Verga                        Punahou School            4'09.00"   1.45m  0.75                      
    4 Liz Ordenstein                    Punahou School            4'09.00"   1.45m  0.75                      
    4 Milissa Ceria                     Kauai H.S.                4'09.00"   1.45m  0.75                      
    8 Sandra Ripp                       Kaiser H.S.               4'09.00"   1.45m                            
    8 Mary Ann Villalun                 Hilo H.S.                 4'09.00"   1.45m                            
   10 Alicia Carlson                    St. Anthony H.S.          4'08.00"   1.42m                            
   10 Sandra Bernadel                   Kalaheo H.S.              4'08.00"   1.42m                            
   12 Nicole Kojima                     Mililani H.S.                4.00"   0.10m                            
   13 Jiehong Liao                      Moanalua H.S.                4.00"   0.10m                            
    - Kristin Bellanca                  Punahou School                  NH                                    
    - Vania Ito                         Roosevelt H.S.                  NH                                    
    - Julie Hudlow                      Radford H.S.                    NH                                    
    - Jackie Cabralda                   Leileihua H.S.                  NH                                    
    - Christine Gouthro                 Kauai H.S.                      NH                                    
    - Rebekah Tofte                     Kapaa H.S.                      NH                                    
    - Maile Yuen                        Iolani School                   NH                                    
 
Girls Pole Vault                                                          
@ Meet: 9'06.00" (2.90m) Michelle Mizo, Iolani 05/16/98                                       
Exhibition Event                                                          
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK                                     
===== ============================== == ========================= ==========                               
    1 Michelle Mizo                     Iolani School             9'06.00" @ 2.90m                         
    2 Eugenie Pacopac                   Moanalua H.S.             9'00.00"   2.74m                         
    3 Lehua Peters                      Moanalua H.S.             8'06.00"   2.59m                         
    4 Lara Karamatsu                    Iolani School             8'06.00"   2.59m                         
    5 Christina Laney                   Roosevelt H.S.            8'00.00"   2.44m                         
    5 Connie Chow                       Moanalua H.S.             8'00.00"   2.44m                         
    5 Bethany Brown                     Radford H.S.              8'00.00"   2.44m                         
    5 Julie Hudlow                      Radford H.S.              8'00.00"   2.44m                         
    9 Lisa Chen                         Iolani School             7'06.00"   2.29m                         
    9 Kawohi Schaumburg                 Kamehameha Schools        7'06.00"   2.29m                         
    9 Kim Higa                          Roosevelt H.S.            7'06.00"   2.29m                         
    9 Renee Dameron                     Punahou School            7'06.00"   2.29m                         
    9 Janelle Fukumoto                  Iolani School             7'06.00"   2.29m                         
   14 Nicole Pang                       Moanalua H.S.             7'00.00"   2.13m                         
    - Brandy Nagamine                   Roosevelt H.S.                  NH                                 

Girls Long Jump                                                           
@ Meet: 19'02.50" (5.85m) Shari Fox, Leileihua 1979                                         
Finals Results - Thursday 05/14/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK              PTS                       
===== ============================== == ========================= ===========       ====                      
    1 Kaili Chapman                     Hawaii Prep. Academy      17'04.25"   5.29m  6                        
    2 Mapuana Pascua                    Molokai H.S.              17'03.75"   5.28m  4                        
    3 Milissa Ceria                     Kauai H.S.                17'03.25"   5.26m  3                        
    4 Jill Van Horn                     Punahou School            16'09.50"   5.12m  2                        
    5 Crystal Dzigas                    Kamehameha Schools        16'05.25"   5.01m  1                        
    6 Nohea Tano                        Kamehameha Schools        16'04.75"   5.00m                           
    7 Sara Yap                          Punahou School            16'04.00"   4.98m                           
    8 Jessica Pope                      St. Anthony H.S.          16'01.00"   4.90m                           
    9 Desiree Cayaban                   Maui H.S.                 16'00.25"   4.88m                           
   10 Megan Paxton                      Maui H.S.                 15'11.75"   4.87m                           
   11 Megan Spath                       Baldwin H.S.              15'09.75"   4.82m                           
   12 Monica Duester                    Nanakuli H.S.             15'08.50"   4.79m                           
   13 Nicole Pang                       Moanalua H.S.             15'08.50"   4.79m                           
   14 Kristin Bellanca                  Punahou School            15'07.50"   4.76m                           
   15 Alisa Sato                        Iolani School             15'07.00"   4.75m                           
   16 Helene Miura                      Waianae H.S.              15'02.25"   4.63m                           
   17 Valerie Clemen                    Mililani H.S.             14'11.50"   4.56m                           
   18 Lehua Peters                      Moanalua H.S.             14'11.00"   4.55m                           

Girls Triple Jump                                                          
@ Meet: 37'06.25" (11.44m) Kerri Ting, Punahou                    1990                               
@ Meet: 39'01.00" (11.91m) Maureen Dunn, Lutheran H.S. of HI (wa) 1988                               
Finals Results - Thursday 05/14/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK               PTS                       
===== ============================== == ========================= ===========        ====                      
    1 Sara Yap                          Punahou School            37'08.75" @ 11.50m  6                        
    2 Erin Fujii                        Punahou School            35'10.25"   10.93m  4                        
    3 Mapuana Pascua                    Molokai H.S.              35'06.75"   10.84m  3                        
    4 Monica Duester                    Nanakuli H.S.             35'05.50"   10.81m  2                        
    5 Nicole Pang                       Moanalua H.S.             35'04.25"   10.78m  1                        
    6 Siana Lowrey                      Punahou School            35'00.75"   10.69m                           
    7 Nohea Tano                        Kamehameha Schools        34'06.00"   10.52m                           
    8 Elisa Au                          Punahou School            34'03.50"   10.45m                           
    9 Lehua Peters                      Moanalua H.S.             33'09.50"   10.30m                           
   10 Milissa Ceria                     Kauai H.S.                33'02.75"   10.13m                           
   11 Leiana Fonoimoana                 Kamehameha Schools        33'02.25"   10.12m                           
   12 Jiehong Liao                      Moanalua H.S.             32'10.25"   10.01m                           
   13 Valerie Clemen                    Mililani H.S.             32'08.25"   9.96m                            
   14 Jacelyn Saito                     King Kekaulike H.S.       32'06.00"   9.91m                            
   15 Jana Frame                        Baldwin H.S.              32'03.75"   9.85m                            
   16 Aimee Cama                        Hilo H.S.                 32'03.75"   9.85m                            
   17 Christina Laney                   Roosevelt H.S.            31'07.25"   9.63m                            
   18 Sandra Bernadel                   Kalaheo H.S.              31'06.50"   9.61m                            
   19 Malia Navalta                     Kahuku H.S.               31'02.25"   9.51m                            
   20 Michelle Le                       Roosevelt H.S.            31'00.75"   9.47m                            
   21 Brooke Coleflesh                  Seabury Hall              30'09.00"   9.37m                            
   22 Gerrine Sam Fong                  Maui H.S.                 30'07.00"   9.32m                            
   23 Kalena Eaton                      Baldwin H.S.              30'01.00"   9.17m                            
   24 Yee Ning Tay                      Lahainaluna H.S.          29'07.75"   9.04m                            
   
Girls Shot Put                                                           
@ Meet: 46'05.50" (14.16m) Dedi Kavanaugh, Radford (8 lbs.) 1983                                  
@ Meet: 44'03.00" (13.49m) Sarah Bryant, Kaiser (4 kilo)    1985                                  
Finals Results - Thursday 05/14/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK               PTS                       
===== ============================== == ========================= ===========        ====                      
    1 Aloha Santiago                    Baldwin H.S.              39'02.00"   11.94m  6                        
    2 Hollis Hunter                     Punahou School            36'10.50"   11.24m  4                        
    3 Lueticia Lewis                    Leileihua H.S.            36'07.25"   11.16m  3                        
    4 Cherie Paleka                     Kapaa H.S.                36'06.75"   11.14m  2                        
    5 Crystal Ha'a                      Waiakea H.S.              36'03.00"   11.05m  1                        
    6 Uilani Fletcher                   Moanalua H.S.             35'10.00"   10.92m                           
    7 Carissa Cabatingan                Maui H.S.                 35'03.00"   10.74m                           
    8 Debra Nuusolia                    Radford H.S.              35'02.75"   10.74m                           
    9 Erika Iwai                        Waimea H.S.               33'10.75"   10.33m                           
   10 Annie Mailo                       Baldwin H.S.              33'10.00"   10.31m                           
   11 Jill Shimamoto                    Punahou School            33'06.50"   10.22m                           
   12 Sande Cabanting                   Maui H.S.                 32'05.00"   9.88m                            
   13 Christina Stowers                 Farrington H.S.           31'08.75"   9.67m                            
   14 Kahiwa Kiesel                     Iolani School             31'04.25"   9.56m                            
   15 Trisha Lum Ho                     Baldwin H.S.              31'01.50"   9.49m                            
   16 Gaylen Andrews                    Kamehameha Schools        30'07.75"   9.34m                            
   17 Jennifer Fukiwo                   Waimea H.S.               30'04.00"   9.25m                            
   18 Carla Phillips                    Waianae H.S.              29'07.00"   9.02m                            
   19 Charlayne Claunan                 Waialua H.S.              29'04.50"   8.95m                            
   20 Shanna Russell                    Maui H.S.                 29'02.00"   8.89m                            
   21 Jessie Moniz                      Kamehameha Schools        28'10.00"   8.79m                            
   22 Marlena Kaleiohi                  Kapaa H.S.                28'09.00"   8.76m                            
   23 Kassie Ross                       Kalaheo H.S.              27'08.75"   8.45m                            
   24 Georgette Leonhardt               Mid Pacific Institute     24'11.00"   7.59m                            
   25 Trisha Naumu                      Kauai H.S.                23'01.00"   7.04m                            

Girls Discus Throw                                                         
@ Meet: 160'03.00" (48.84m) Joan Gago, Campbell 1982                                        
Finals Results - Thursday 05/14/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK                PTS                      
===== ============================== == ========================= ============        ====                     
    1 Aloha Santiago                    Baldwin H.S.              129'02.00"   39.37m  6                       
    2 Trisha Naumu                      Kauai H.S.                125'01.00"   38.13m  4                       
    3 Jill Shimamoto                    Punahou School            124'08.00"   38.00m  3                       
    4 Shanna Russell                    Maui H.S.                 116'00.00"   35.36m  2                       
    5 Carla Phillips                    Waianae H.S.              113'10.00"   34.70m  1                       
    6 Crystal Ha'a                      Waiakea H.S.              113'03.00"   34.52m                          
    7 Kahiwa Kiesel                     Iolani School             112'08.00"   34.34m                          
    8 Hollis Hunter                     Punahou School            111'11.00"   34.11m                          
    9 Shannon Tabion                    Baldwin H.S.              110'10.00"   33.78m                          
   10 Debra Nuusolia                    Radford H.S.              107'01.00"   32.64m                          
   11 Cherie Paleka                     Kapaa H.S.                106'08.00"   32.51m                          
   12 Rachel Souki                      St. Anthony H.S.          104'10.00"   31.95m                          
   13 Gaylen Andrews                    Kamehameha Schools        102'04.00"   31.19m                          
   14 Christine Vorhies                 Maui H.S.                 101'06.00"   30.94m                          
   15 Georgette Leonhardt               Mid Pacific Institute     100'07.00"   30.66m                          
   16 Nicolette Waiki                   Maui H.S.                  99'04.00"   30.28m                          
   17 Jamie-Lynne Kaahu                 Kahuku H.S.                98'04.00"   29.97m                          
   18 Charlayne Claunan                 Waialua H.S.               94'11.00"   28.93m                          
   19 Jessie Moniz                      Kamehameha Schools         90'08.00"   27.64m          

MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Punahou School, 42; 2. St. Anthony H.S., 25; 3. Castle H.S., 24; 4. Iolani School, 22.50;
5. Kamehameha Schools, 22; 6. Radford H.S., 20; 7. Moanalua H.S., 16; 8. Maui H.S., 15.50; 9. Mililani H.S., 13;
10. St. Louis School, 12; 11. Kaiser H.S., 11; 12. Seabury Hall, 9; 13. Damien High School, 7; 13. Konawaena H.S.,
7; 15. Mid Pacific Institute, 6; 15. Hilo
H.S., 6; 15. Kalaheo H.S., 6; 18. Molokai H.S., 5; 19. Waimea H.S., 4; 20. Hawaii Baptist Academy, 3; 21. Baldwin H.S., 2; 21.     
Waiakea H.S., 2; 23. Farrington H.S., 1; 23. Kauai H.S., 1; 23. Campbell H.S., 1; 23. Kapaa H.S., 1.                               
                                                                                                                                    
Boys 100 Meter Dash                                                         
@ Meet: 10.6h Clayton Mahuka, Nanakuli     1985                                           
@ Meet: 10.52 Bryan Clay, Castle (wa)  05/16/98                                           
                                                              
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS                            
===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ====                           
    1 Bryan Clay                        Castle H.S.               10.52 @   6                            
    2 Shane Victorino                   St. Anthony H.S.          10.80     4                            
    3 Shaun Reyes                       Kaiser H.S.               11.00     3                            
    4 Jason De Mello                    Kamehameha Schools        11.07     2                            
    5 Stephen Seta                      Punahou School            11.14     1                            
    6 James Butler                      Academy of the Pacific    11.17                                  
    7 David Kalilikane                  Molokai H.S.              11.24                                  
    8 Chapin Ahana                      Kaiser H.S.               11.37                                  
                                                                                                                                    
Boys 200 Meter Dash                                                         
@ Meet: 21.2h Casey Flores, Konawaena     1996                                           
@ Meet: 21.41 Bryan Clay, Castle (wa) 05/16/98                                           
         
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS                            
===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ====                           
    1 Bryan Clay                        Castle H.S.               21.41 @   6                            
    2 Shane Victorino                   St. Anthony H.S.          21.50     4                            
    3 Bennett Valencia                  Punahou School            22.39     3                            
    4 Stephen Seta                      Punahou School            22.46     2                            
    5 Ransom Ryman                      Campbell H.S.             22.95     1                            
    6 John Toyofuku                     Iolani School             23.07                                  
    7 Darrell Quarles                   Damien High School        23.23                                  

Boys 400 Meter Dash                                                         
@ Meet: 48.66 Bennett Valencia, Punahou 05/17/97                                          
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS                            
===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ====                           
    1 Bennett Valencia                  Punahou School            48.73     6                            
    2 Dyron Kelly                       Mililani H.S.             50.05     4                            
    3 Hoku Kim                          Kamehameha Schools        50.62     3                            
    4 Selwyn Samuels                    Radford H.S.              50.95     2                            
    5 Kele Kekuna                       Kamehameha Schools        51.28     1                            
    6 Matt Tanigawa                     Maui H.S.                 52.62                                  
    7 Michael Semenza                   Punahou School            52.65                                  
    - Rhone T Rarick                    Iolani School                DQ                                  
                                                                                                                                    
Boys 800 Meter Run                                                         
@ Meet: 1:51.1h Joey Bunch, Radford 1983                                              
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS                           
===== ============================== == ========================= ========= ====                          
    1 Grant Guise                       Seabury Hall              1:58.83     6                           
    2 Matt Chun                         Punahou School            1:59.68     4                           
    3 Jonathan Crosson                  Hawaii Baptist Academy    1:59.95     3                           
    4 Leslie Quisano                    Kamehameha Schools        2:00.17     2                           
    5 Jess Matsuda                      Mililani H.S.             2:01.48     1                           
    6 Will Phillips                     Kahuku H.S.               2:01.80                                 
    7 Alex Shtam                        Lahainaluna H.S.          2:04.45                                 
    8 Allen Wagner                      Konawaena H.S.            2:16.79                                 

Boys 1,600 Meter Run                                                        
@ Meet: 4:09.5h Kurt Mench, Castle (c-1 mile) 1970                                         
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS                           
===== ============================== == ========================= ========= ====                          
    1 Robby Phillip                     Mililani H.S.             4:27.71     6                           
    2 Allen Wagner                      Konawaena H.S.            4:31.23     4                           
    3 Robert Kessner                    Iolani School             4:34.03     3                           
    4 Leighton Katsuda                  Baldwin H.S.              4:34.10     2                           
    5 Matt Chun                         Punahou School            4:34.13     1                           
    6 Alex Shtam                        Lahainaluna H.S.          4:35.91                                 
    7 Siul Michel                       Radford H.S.              4:39.95                                 
    8 Derek Tanga                       Iolani School             5:32.54                                 
                                                                                                                                    
Boys 3,200 Meter Run                                                        
@ Meet: 9:20.8h Steve Ferber, Mid Pacific (c-2 mile) 1973                                      
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS                           
===== ============================== == ========================= ========== ====                          
    1 Joshua Villanueva                 Hilo H.S.                  9:55.58     6                           
    2 Robert Kessner                    Iolani School             10:00.22     4                           
    3 Morgan Clark                      Seabury Hall              10:03.84     3                           
    4 Robby Phillip                     Mililani H.S.             10:07.77     2                           
    5 Pueo Keffer                       Konawaena H.S.            10:09.15     1                           
    6 Jason Peters                      Kalaheo H.S.              10:11.82                                 
    7 Jonah Hulbert                     Maryknoll School          10:13.03                                 
    8 Jacob Williams                    Kamehameha Schools        10:25.15                                 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles                                                       
@ Meet: 14.4h Jason Bennerman, Pearl City     1981                                         
@ Meet: 14.4h David Aguiar, Punahou           1982                                         
@ Meet: 13.90 Bryan Clay, Castle (wa)     05/16/98                                         
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS                            
===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ====                           
    1 Bryan Clay                        Castle H.S.               13.90 @   6                            
    2 Michael Karratti                  Waimea H.S.               14.79     4                            
    3 Buck Carroll                      Kalaheo H.S.              14.88     3                            
    4 Noa Alo                           Kamehameha Schools        14.95     2                            
    5 Charles Kenyatta                  Kauai H.S.                15.42     1                            
    6 Travis Ah King                    Kamehameha Schools        15.58                                  
    7 Jody Kahiapo                      Kamehameha Schools        15.65                                  
    8 Dana Navarro-Arias                Maui H.S.                 19.45                                  

Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles                                                     
@ Meet: 38.8h Jason Bennerman, Pearl City  1981                                           
@ Meet: 38.1h David Maeva, Kamehameha (wa) 1989                                           
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS                            
===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ====                           
    1 Dana Navarro-Arias                Maui H.S.                 39.70     6                            
    2 Noa Alo                           Kamehameha Schools        39.70     4                            
    3 Mondelle Warren                   Radford H.S.              39.98     3                            
    4 Andrew Rager                      Waiakea H.S.              39.99     2                            
    5 Ricky Jordan                      Kapaa H.S.                40.43     1                            
    6 Buck Carroll                      Kalaheo H.S.              40.48                                  
    7 Kenyatta Charles                  Kauai H.S.                40.92                                  
    8 Brad Tangonan                     Moanalua H.S.             41.95                                  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay                                                       
@ Meet: 43.12 Punahou:Seta,Lam,Akamine,Valencia 05/14/98                                      
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS                                        
=====  =================================== ======= ====                                       
    1  PUN       Punahou School            43.13    10                                        
    2  KAIS      Kaiser H.S.               43.54     8                                        
    3  IOL       Iolani School             43.63     6                                        
    4  STAN      St. Anthony H.S.          44.09     4                                        
    5  KONA      Konawaena H.S.            44.25     2                                        
    6  STL       St. Louis School          44.29                                              
    7  KAM       Kamehameha Schools        44.47                                              
    8  HILO      Hilo H.S.                 46.71                                              

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                                                       
@ Meet: 3:20.2h Radford:Williams,Curry,Brackemhoff,Lee 1985                                     
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME      PTS                                       
=====  =================================== ========= ====                                      
    1  PUN       Punahou School            3:24.25    10                                       
    2  RADF      Radford H.S.              3:24.85     8                                       
    3  STAN      St. Anthony H.S.          3:26.84     6                                       
    4  KAM       Kamehameha Schools        3:27.38     4                                       
    5  IOL       Iolani School             3:29.58     2                                       
    6  MILI      Mililani H.S.             3:29.65                                             
    7  KALA      Kalaheo H.S.              3:31.18                                             
    -  MAUI      Maui H.S.                      DQ                                             
                                                                                                                                    
Boys High Jump                                                           
@ Meet: 6'09.00" (2.06m) Kris Cuaresma-Primm, Mid Pacific 05/16/98                                 
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK             PTS                        
===== ============================== == ========================= ==========       ====                       
    1 Kris Cuaresma-Primm               Mid Pacific Institute     6'09.00" @ 2.06m  6                         
    2 Forrest Batson                    Maui H.S.                 6'07.00"   2.01m  4                         
    3 Ashley Lelie                      Radford H.S.              6'03.00"   1.91m  3                         
    4 Mika Pico                         St. Anthony H.S.          6'01.00"   1.85m  2                         
    5 Kenneth Miller                    Punahou School            6'01.00"   1.85m  1                         
    6 Cord Anderson                     Iolani School             6'01.00"   1.85m                            
    6 Calvin Todd                       Kamehameha Schools        6'01.00"   1.85m                            
    8 Brandon Brooks                    Punahou School            5'11.00"   1.80m                            
    9 Tora Matsuoka                     Mid Pacific Institute     5'10.00"   1.78m                            
    9 Lance Oyabu                       Punahou School            5'10.00"   1.78m                            
    9 Ryan Schmidt                      Kaahumanu Hou             5'10.00"   1.78m                            
    9 Milo Lochbaum                     Punahou School            5'10.00"   1.78m                            
   13 Jonathan Iloreta                  Kauai H.S.                5'08.00"   1.73m                            
   13 Joseph Nicholas                   Hilo H.S.                 5'08.00"   1.73m                            
    - Richard Smith                     Radford H.S.                    NH                                    
    - Makana Pfendler                   Kapaa H.S.                      NH                                    
    - Michael Karratti                  Waimea H.S.                     NH                                    
    - Brandon Kagawa                    Konawaena H.S.                  NH                                    
    - Allen Gregory                     Roosevelt H.S.                  NH                                    
Boys Pole Vault                                                           
@ Meet: 15'03.00" (4.65m) Bubba McLean, St.Anthony 05/17/97                                    
Finals Results - Saturday 05/16/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK              PTS
===== ============================== == ========================= ===========       ====                      
    1 Kenny Lum                         Moanalua H.S.             13'09.00"   4.19m  6                        
    2 Mika Pico                         St. Anthony H.S.          13'03.00"   4.04m  4                        
    3 Sean Asuncion                     Maui H.S.                 13'03.00"   4.04m  2.50                     
    3 James Chan                        Iolani School             13'03.00"   4.04m  2.50                     
    5 Sam Akinaka                       Maui H.S.                 13'03.00"   4.04m  1                        
    6 Michael Elvenia                   Moanalua H.S.             12'09.00"   3.89m                           
    6 Davin Wada                        Baldwin H.S.              12'09.00"   3.89m                           
    6 Calvin Todd                       Kamehameha Schools        12'09.00"   3.89m                           
    9 Edwin Tung                        Iolani School             12'03.00"   3.73m                           
    9 Ryan Yorimoto                     Mililani H.S.             12'03.00"   3.73m                           
    9 Keoni Nakoa                       Maui H.S.                 12'03.00"   3.73m                           
   12 Grant Shoji                       Punahou School            11'09.00"   3.58m                           
   12 Shemnon Miyamoto                  Kamehameha Schools        11'09.00"   3.58m                           
   12 Bradley Chun                      Iolani School             11'09.00"   3.58m                           
    - Robby Takahashi                   Kaimuki H.S.                     NH                                   
    - Bradley Luko                      Moanalua H.S.                    NH                                   
    - Josh Acob                         St. Anthony H.S.                 NH                                   
    - Brady Jencks                      Punahou School                   NH                                   
    - Troy Tadlock                      Punahou School                   NH                                   
    - Leo Arensberg                     St. Anthony H.S.                 NH                                                        
Boys Long Jump                                                           
@ Meet: 24'06.50" (7.48m) Bryan Clay, Castle (wa) 05/16/98                                     
Finals Results - Thursday 05/14/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK              PTS                       
===== ============================== == ========================= ===========       ====                      
    1 Bryan Clay                        Castle H.S.               24'06.50" @ 7.48m  6                        
    2 Ricky Marshall-Greene             Moanalua H.S.             23'06.00"   7.16m  4                        
    3 Janel Badiola                     Molokai H.S.              21'11.75"   6.70m  3                        
    4 David Kalilikane                  Molokai H.S.              21'07.25"   6.58m  2                        
    5 Rhone T Rarick                    Iolani School             21'07.00"   6.58m  1                        
    6 James Bobeck                      Kohala H.S.               21'04.75"   6.52m                           
    7 Wade Ichinose                     Punahou School            21'04.50"   6.52m                           
    8 Chris Lagazo                      Lahainaluna H.S.          21'03.50"   6.49m                           
    9 Shane Victorino                   St. Anthony H.S.          21'00.25"   6.41m                           
   10 Trapper Perkins                   Kamehameha Schools        20'08.75"   6.32m                           
   11 Kenji Sanders                     Konawaena H.S.            20'08.00"   6.30m                           
   12 Ashley Lelie                      Radford H.S.              20'06.00"   6.25m                           
   13 Michael Karratti                  Waimea H.S.               20'05.75"   6.24m                           
   14 Sean Andrews                      Kaahumanu Hou             20'04.25"   6.20m                           
   15 Willis Garrett                    Leileihua H.S.            20'03.25"   6.18m                           
   16 Kevin Sellers                     Campbell H.S.             20'03.00"   6.17m                           
   17 Maroni Navarro                    Hilo H.S.                 20'02.25"   6.15m                           
   18 Joseph Nicholas                   Hilo H.S.                 19'08.00"   5.99m                           
   19 Dana Navarro-Arias                Maui H.S.                 19'06.75"   5.96m                           
   20 Anthony Funaro                    Maui H.S.                 19'05.25"   5.92m                           
   21 Ryan Kaneshiro                    Kaiser H.S.               19'04.50"   5.91m                           
   22 Lawrence Imanil                   Pearl City H.S.           19'04.00"   5.89m                           
   23 Xavier Cameron                    Kalaheo H.S.              19'01.75"   5.84m                           
   24 Jared Matsubayashi                Baldwin H.S.              18'09.50"   5.73m                           
   25 Rudy Andrion                      Maui H.S.                 18'04.00"   5.59m                           
    - Chevas Lamoya                     Waiakea H.S.                   FOUL                                   
   
Boys Triple Jump                                                          
@ Meet: 48'01.00" (14.66m) Larry Khan-Smith, Campbell      1986                                   
@ Meet: 48'11.50" (14.92m) Larry Khan-Smith, Campbell (wa) 1986                                   
Finals Results - Thursday 05/14/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK               PTS                       
===== ============================== == ========================= ===========        ====                      
    1 Ricky Marshall-Greene             Moanalua H.S.             46'07.50"   14.21m  6                        
    2 Noa Alo                           Kamehameha Schools        44'00.50"   13.42m  4                        
    3 Chris Chong                       Kalaheo H.S.              42'01.00"   12.83m  3                        
    4 Steven Gilliam                    Punahou School            42'01.00"   12.83m  2                        
    5 Ashley Lelie                      Radford H.S.              42'01.00"   12.83m  1                        
    6 Janel Badiola                     Molokai H.S.              42'00.00"   12.80m                           
    7 J J Lee                           Punahou School            41'11.00"   12.78m                           
    8 Sonny Kaai                        Molokai H.S.              41'10.50"   12.76m                           
    9 Glenn Wada                        Kauai H.S.                41'08.25"   12.71m                           
   10 Lawrence Imanil                   Pearl City H.S.           41'01.50"   12.53m                           
   11 Lane Gillia                       Damien High School        41'01.00"   12.52m                           
   12 Ryan Schmidt                      Kaahumanu Hou             41'00.00"   12.50m                           
   13 Marc Contee                       Iolani School             40'02.75"   12.26m                           
   14 Joseph Nicholas                   Hilo H.S.                 39'11.25"   12.17m                           
   15 Kevin Sellers                     Campbell H.S.             39'11.00"   12.17m                           
   16 Grant Kow                         Waiakea H.S.              39'09.25"   12.12m                           
   17 Anthony Funaro                    Maui H.S.                 39'07.25"   12.07m                           
   18 James Bobeck                      Kohala H.S.               38'11.75"   11.88m                           

Boys Shot Put                                                            
@ Meet: 59'08.75" (18.21m) Kaione Crabb, Punahou 05/15/97                                      
Finals Results - Thursday 05/14/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK               PTS                       
===== ============================== == ========================= ===========        ====                      
    1 Joe Siofele                       St. Louis School          54'03.50"   16.55m  6                        
    2 Cord Anderson                     Iolani School             54'00.25"   16.47m  4                        
    3 Chris Brown                       Damien High School        51'09.00"   15.77m  3                        
    4 Bo Ng                             Maui H.S.                 49'05.25"   15.07m  2                        
    5 Vincent Manuwai                   Farrington H.S.           48'10.50"   14.90m  1                        
    6 Tevita Kafoa                      Baldwin H.S.              48'06.50"   14.80m                           
    7 Matt Gustavason                   St. Anthony H.S.          47'02.00"   14.38m                           
    8 Jim Toney                         Hawaii Prep. Academy      45'09.50"   13.96m                           
    9 Kendall Buttel                    Kahuku H.S.               45'08.75"   13.94m                           
   10 Lance Samusena                    Farrington H.S.           45'06.25"   13.87m                           
   11 Fuata Lui                         Lahainaluna H.S.          45'04.75"   13.84m                           
   12 Nathan Lum Ho                     Baldwin H.S.              44'02.75"   13.48m                           
   13 Maroni Navarro                    Hilo H.S.                 43'10.00"   13.36m                           
   14 Brad Anderson                     Iolani School             43'07.00"   13.28m                           
   15 Kaaina Hull                       Kamehameha Schools        43'01.50"   13.14m                           
   16 Albert Mika                       Farrington H.S.           42'00.00"   12.80m                           
                                                                                                                                  
Boys Discus Throw                                                          
@ Meet: 181'11.00" (55.45m) Ed Taamu, Iolani 05/17/97                                        
Finals Results - Thursday 05/14/98                                                 
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK                PTS                      
===== ============================== == ========================= ============        ====                     
    1 Joe Siofele                       St. Louis School          179'06.00"   54.71m  6                       
    2 Chris Brown                       Damien High School        175'02.00"   53.39m  4                       
    3 Wayne Hunter                      Radford H.S.              159'05.00"   48.59m  3                       
    4 Blake La Benz                     Punahou School            155'09.00"   47.47m  2                       
    5 Brandon Gonealues                 St. Anthony H.S.          153'11.00"   46.91m  1                       
    6 Nifoloa Siilata                   Kahuku H.S.               148'09.00"   45.34m                          
    7 Kekona Ewaliko                    Damien High School        147'07.00"   44.98m                          
    8 Loa Tulimaiau                     Radford H.S.              145'10.00"   44.45m                          
    9 Nathan Lum Ho                     Baldwin H.S.              145'09.00"   44.42m                          
   10 Brad Anderson                     Iolani School             144'05.00"   44.02m                          
   11 Rockne Freitas                    Kamehameha Schools        144'02.00"   43.94m                          
   12 Brandon Brooks                    Punahou School            141'06.00"   43.13m                          
   13 Houston Ala                       Kamehameha Schools        141'03.00"   43.05m                          
   14 Clinton Freitas                   Maui H.S.                 139'10.00"   42.62m                          
   15 Richard Bacos                     Maui H.S.                 139'09.00"   42.60m                          
   16 Bobby Estrella                    St. Anthony H.S.          139'08.00"   42.57m                          
   17 Maroni Navarro                    Hilo H.S.                 139'03.00"   42.44m                          
   18 Kaaina Hull                       Kamehameha Schools        138'04.00"   42.16m                          
   19 Solofua Moananu                   McKinley H.S.             137'11.00"   42.04m                          
   20 Joshua Apo                        Kamehameha Schools        133'08.00"   40.74m                          
   21 Brian Legall                      Kalaheo H.S.              132'07.00"   40.41m                          
   22 Ben Tailo                         McKinley H.S.             132'05.00"   40.36m                          
   23 Silau Tavale                      Radford H.S.              126'11.00"   38.68m                          
   24 Brandon Bacos                     Maui H.S.                 126'04.00"   38.51m                          
   25 Vernon Suguitan                   Kauai H.S.                125'02.00"   38.15m                          
   26 VilIami Taufa                     McKinley H.S.             124'02.00"   37.85m                          
   27 Mark Pang                         Punahou School            123'01.00"   37.52m                          
   28 Cord Anderson                     Iolani School             122'06.00"   37.34m                          
   29 Tevita Kafoa                      Baldwin H.S.              117'09.00"   35.89m                          
   30 Albert Mika                       Farrington H.S.           114'00.00"   34.75m                          
   31 Melvin Tau'a                      Baldwin H.S.              105'09.00"   32.23m                          
    - Vincent Manuwai                   Farrington H.S.                 FOUL                                   
    - Matthew Carr                      Punahou School                  FOUL