HHSAA Championships
At Kaiser Stadium (5/15/97)
Trials (listing finalists)

Girls

100 high hurdles: 1. Susan Bynum (Kaim), 15.86. 2. Sara Yap (Pun), 16.12. 3.
Erin Fujii (Pun), 16.15. 4. Annie Lindemann (Moan), 16.26. 5. Erin Stovall
(Iol), 16.48. 6. Leticia Gimenez-Artua (Park), 16.52. 7. Janel Briones (Rad),
16.72. 8. Julie Yoshimoto (Iol), 16.81.

100: 1. Stovall (Iol), 12.09. 2. Endia Abrante (Kais), 12.40. 3. Shea Dahlberg
(HPA), 12.52. 4. Cassie Coffin (StA), 12.79. 5. CaDonna Skepple (Moan),
12.82. 6. Haliimaile Apana (Nan), 12.83. 7. Mel Hurley (Kam), 12.84. 8.
Kaulana Soto (Waim), 12.90.

4x200: 1. Kamehameha, 1:48.13. 2. Hawaii Prep, 1:49.19. 3. Punahou, 1:50.38.
4. St. Anthony's, 1:51.52. 5. Waipahu, 1:52.43. 6. Waimea, 1:52.51. 7.
Baldwin, 1:52.63. 8. Mililani, 1:53.46.

1600: 1. Victoria Chang (Pun), 5:27.16. 2. Lorita Leonhardt (MPI), 5:35.20. 3.
Casey McGuire-Turcott (HPA), 5:36.44. 4. Sadie Martin (Kapaa), 5:39.82. 5.
Kristin Indra (Moan), 5:42.36. 6. Sara Verga (Pun), 5:44.86. 7. Loriann Ikeda
(Pri), 5:46.30. 8. Carolyn Berger (Pun), 5:48.77.

4x100: 1. Iolani, 50.99. 2. Leilehua, 51.53. 3. Punahou, 51.69. 4. Moanalua,
52.06. 5. Kamehameha, 52.23. 6. Waimea, 52.23. 7. Baldwin, 52.50. 8.
Waiakea, 52.89.

400: 1. Abrante (Kais), 57.74. 2. Eri Macdonald (Pun), 59.58. 3. Leiana
Fonoimoana (Kam), 1:01.40. 4. Alena Mason (Bald), 1:01.44. 5. Coffin (StA),
1:01.74. 6. Lisa McMannis (HPA), 1:02.55. 7. Mary Ann Villalun (Hilo),
1:03.31. 8. Jana Yee (Pun), 1:04.38.

300 low hurdles: 1. Kaili Chapman (HPA), 47.60. 2. Nicole Durand (Kona),
48.09. 3. Elisia Egloff (StA), 48.66. 4. Briones (Rad), 49.66. 5. Kalena Eaton
(Bald), 49.90. 6. Teresa Hobgood (Pun), 50.24. 7. Cobey Shoji (Pun), 50.32. 8.
Sara Yap Pun), 50.56.

200: 1. Stovall (Iol), 25.16. 2. Abrante (Kais), 25.41. 3. Dahlberg (HPA),
25.92. 4. Villalun (Hilo), 26.41. 5. Hurley (Kam), 26.37. 6. Coffin (StA), 26.58.
7. Fonoimoana (Kam), 26.80. 8. Mason (Bald), 27.06.

3200: 1. Chang (Pun), 12:05.70. 2. Martin (Kapaa), 12:26.97. 3. Indra (Moan),
12:32.58. 4. Leah Bremer (Pun), 12:32.85. 5. June Ranna (HPA), 12:34.97. 6.
Pacita Stark (Roos), 12:35.07. 7. Shannon Shively (HPA), 12:38.62. 8.
Whitney Tabor (Rad), 12:48.47.

4x400: 1. Punahou, 4:09.72. 2. Hawaii Prep, 4:11.83. 3. Kamehameha, 4:15.18.
4. St. Anthony's, 4:15.19. 5. Baldwin, 4:20.20. 6. Iolani, 4:26.05. 7. Mililani,
4:27.29. 8. Leilehua, 4:28.39.

Long jump: 1. Stovall (Iol), 18-11. 2. Chapman (HPA), 16-11. 3. Hurley
(Kam), 16-81/4. 4. Nicole Pang (Moan), 16-73/4. 5. Cara Hamaguchi (Iol), 16-
71/4. 6. Milissa Ceria (Kauai), 16-63/4. 7. Mapuana Pascua (Mol), 16-51/4. 8.
Fujii (Pun), 16-43/4.

Triple jump: 1. Hurley (Kam), 36-31/2. 2. Yap (Pun), 35-11/2. 3. Hamaguchi
(Iol), 34-83/4. 4. Julie Yoshimoto (Iol), 34-61/4. 5. Pang (Moan), 34-31/4. 6.
Pascua (Mol), 33-11. 7. Fujii (Pun), 33-101/2. 8. Shannon Ikehara (Waim), 33-
31/2.

High jump: Savana Talbot (Bald), Tricia Yeo (Iol), Kawohi Schaumberg
(Kam), Jill Van Horn (Pun), Cerria (Kauai), Christin Gouthro (Kauai), Valerie
Clemen (Mil), Lindemann (Moan), Jennifer Kimura (PC), Verga (Pun), Sandra
Bernadel (Kalah), Tori Laranio (Kap), Pat Ho (MPI), Nicole Roberts, all
qualified at 4-8.

Discus: 1. Sommer Ishikawa (StA), 129-03. 2. Christy Taualo (Waian), 126-11.
3. Jovann Sylve (Lei), 120-02. 4. Wailani Kaahu (Kah), 118-09. 5. Aloha
Santiago (Maui), 116-03. 6. April Kekahuna (Bald), 109-07. 7. Christine
Vorhies (Maui), 107-09. 8. Jill Shimamoto (Pun), 107-08.

Shot put: 1. Shimamoto (Pun), 37- 1/4. 2. Ishikawa (StA), 36-11. 3. Kekahuna
(Bald), 36-23/4. 4. Santiago (Maui), 36-11/4. 5. Taualo (Waian), 35-51/4. 6.
Luticia Lewis (Lei), 35- 3/4. 7. Sylve (Lei), 34-83/4. 8. Cherie Paleka (Kap),
33-81/2.

Boys

110 high hurdles: 1. Bryan Clay (Cas), 14.70. 2. Victor Flores (Maui), 14.97.
3. Dwight Ellis (Kail), 15.06. 4. Michael Karratti (Waim), 15.15. 5. Noa Alo
(Kam), 15.37. 6. Gabriel Imamura (Kam), 15.51. 7. Kupaa Oleole (Kah), 15.62.
8. Evan Roberts (Iol), 15.72.

100: 1. Clifford Russell (Camp), 10.91. 2. Chadry Pa (Kam), 11.00. 3. Carlton
Helm (Kam), 11.06. 4. Ricky Marshall-Greene (Moan), 11.08. 5. Shaun Reyes
(Kais), 11.09. 6. Clay (Cas), 11.10. 7. Willie Silsley Konawaena), 11.25. 8.
Shannon Hopkins (Hilo), 11.35.

1600: 1. Bobby Kessner (Iol), 4:37.68. 2. Siul Michel (Rad), 4:38.03. 3. Allen
Wagner (Kona), 4:39.27. 4. Michael Donaldson (PC), 4:42.18. 5. Matt Stevens
(HBA), 4:43.96. 6. Matt Chun (Pun), 4:46.72. 7. Alex Shtam (Lah), 4:47.81. 8.
Kyle Lenahan (Pun), 4:47.83.

4x100: 1. Kaiser, 43.08. 2. St. Louis, 43.08. 3. Kalaheo, 43.29. 4. Punahou,
43.88. 5. Kamehameha, 43.89. 6. Konawaena, 44.16. 7. Kauai, 44.67. 8.
Campbell, 44.74.

400: 1. Bennett Valencia (Pun), 48.67. 2. Mondelle Warren (Rad), 49.82. 3.
Tione Hackney (Pun), 50.14. 4. Travis Puana (Waiak), 50.75. 5. Hopkins
(Hilo), 50.90. 6. Dyron Kelly (Mil), 51.10. 7. Matt Ho (Maui), 51.25. 8. Nik
Daubert (Kauai), 51.76.

300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Theartis Wise (Lei), 40.60. 2. Alo (Kam), 40.73.
3. Danna Navarro-Arias (Maui), 41.19. 4. Dwight Ellis (Kailua), 41.35. 5.
Daniel Stratis (Pun), 41.48. 6. Flores (Maui), 41.49. 7. Travis Muraoka (Kauai),
41.83. 8. Oleole (Kah), 42.14.

800: 1. Stevens (HBA), 2:00.86. 2. Kevin Chang (Pun), 2:01.74. 3. Chun (Pun),
2:02.99. 4. Michel (Rad), 2:03.16. 5. Kyle Fukuchi (Mil), 2:03.29. 6. James
Moniz (Kam), 2:03.91. 7. Les Quisano (Kam), 2:04.24. 8. Joe Milbury (Moan),
2:04.50.

200: 1. Clay (Cas), 22.16. 2. Pa (Kam), 22.20. 3. Valencia (Pun), 22.30. 4.
Marshall-Greene, 22.65. 5. Randy Nero (Kapaa), 22.69. 6. Kyu In Yi (Pun),
22.76. 7. Nik Daubert (Kauai), 22.78. 8. Fred Moore (Lei), 22.94.

3200:

4x400: 1. Punahou, 3:27.58. 2. Kamehameha, 3:30.63. 3. Kalaheo, 3:30.99. 4.
Aiea, 3:31.06. 5. Kauai, 3:31.71. 6. Maui, 3:32.34. 7. Mililani, 3:34.09. 8. Mid-
Pacific, 3:35.11.

Long jump: 1. Rhone Rarick (Iol), 22-11/2. 2. Marshall-Greene (Moan), 21-
10. 3. Kelly Ueoka (Kauai), 21-93/4. 4. Randyn Akiona (StL), 21-8. 5. Pa
(Kam), 21-4. 6. Jon Lee (Iol), 21-21/4. 7. Kenji Sanders (Kona), 21-21/4. 8.
Chris Lagazo (Lah), 21-11/2.

Triple jump: 1. Joseph Perry (Maui), 46-31/2. 2. Akiona (StL), 43-13/4. 3.
Marshall-Greene (Moan), 43-11/4. 4. Anthony Davis (Aiea), 43-11/4. 5. Wise
(Lei), 42-11. 6. John Dodson (Roos), 41-111/2. 7. Kenneth Miller (Pun), 41-
71/4. 8. Kalalani Kaha (Bald), 41-63/4.

High jump: Clay (Cas), Miller (Pun), Ashley Lelie (Rad), Forest Baston
(Maui), Akala Belamy (StA), Mica Pico (StA), Davis (Aiea), Deon Smith
(Dam), Karratti (Waim), Milo Lochbaum (Pun), Walter Benner (Camp), Mike
Stewart (HPA), Kelii Bibb (Hon), Ryan Tripton (Pun), all qualified at 6-0.

Discus: 1. Mike Souza (Pun), 180-1. 2. Kaione Crabb (Pun), 174-6. 3. Ed
Taamu (Iol), 173-10. 4. Joe Siofele (StL). 5. Tui Ala (Kam), 162-3. 6. Brandon
Handley (StA). 7. Kekona Ewaliko (Dam), 147-8. 8. Wayne Hunter (Rad), 145-
6.

Shot put: 1. Crabb (Pun), 59-83/4. 2. Souza (Pun), 56-103/4. 3. Ala (Kam), 54-
51/2. 4. Taamu (Iol), 53-11/2. 6. Lauvale Sape (Lei), 47-51/2. 7. Solomon
Lealao (McK), 47-11/4. 8. Faatau Muagaututia (McK).