BIIF Relays 4/9/05
Kea'au High School
Boys Results

Event 2  Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 1:13.60  2004        HILO                                      
    School                                                        Finals   
==========================================================================
  1 H P A  'A'                                                   1:11.60#   
     1) Andrew Queen 12                 2) Andrew Hess 11                 
     3) Matthew Quitiquit 11            4) Matthew Maze 12                
  2 Hilo  'A'                                                    1:15.65    
     1) Keoki Cooper 12                 2) Shawn Dearing 12               
     3) Ly Luong 10                     4) Kekoa Chavez 12                
  3 Kea'au  'A'                                                  1:19.01    
     1) Colin Butcher 11                2) Michael Zemke 11               
     3) Gordon Cox 9                    4) Alex Riveira 12                
 -- Ka'u  'A'                                                         DQ    
 
Event 4  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 3:34.32  2004        HILO                                      
    School                                               Seed     Finals  
==========================================================================
  1 Hilo  'A'                                         3:36.57    3:34.91  
     1) Kekoa Chavez 12                 2) Shawn Dearing 12               
     3) Keoki Cooper 12                 4) Cody Tehero 12                 
  2 Kamehameha  'A'                                   3:54.22    3:40.66  
     1) Isaac DeGuzman 11               2) Ryan Hedrix 10                 
     3) Reece Alnas 10                  4) Keanemana Silva 11             
  3 H P A  'A'                                        3:52.83    3:42.95  
  4 Honoka'a  'A'                                     3:54.61    3:51.02  
  5 Waiakea  'A'                                      3:52.06    3:52.47  
  6 Kea'au  'A'                                       3:49.66    3:57.16  
     1) James Handley 12                2) Jomar Matias 9                 
     3) Bryan Silva 9                   4) Brandon Alverado 11            
  7 Kamehameha  'B'                                   4:02.55    4:01.93  
  8 Honoka'a  'B'                                                4:08.34  
  9 Kamehameha  'C'                                   4:13.17    4:14.94  
 10 Honoka'a  'C'                                                4:19.52  
 
Event 7  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 45.79  2004        HILO                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  
==========================================================================
  1 Hilo  'A'                                           45.24      45.79# 
     1) Kekoa Chavez 12                 2) Shawn Dearing 12               
     3) Keoki Cooper 12                 4) Tibb Shimabukuro 12            
  2 Waiakea  'A'                                        46.08      45.94  
     1) Aka Kaleo 12                    2) Johnathon Souza 12             
     3) Joseph Hanohano 12              4) Anthony Owens 11               
  3 Kea'au  'A'                                         46.27      46.15  
     1) Bronson Kaneao 11               2) James Handley 12               
     3) Brandon Alverado 11             4) Charleston Jones 12            
  4 Kamehameha  'A'                                     46.89      46.55  
  5 Honoka'a  'A'                                       48.56      46.93  
  6 H P A  'B'                                                     48.84  
  7 H P A  'A'                                          46.21      48.92  
  8 Kealakehe  'B'                                      49.38      49.45  
  9 H P A  'C'                                                     50.91  
 10 Kea'au  'B'                                                    53.39  
     1) Gordon Cox 9                    2) Lawrence Stone 9               
     3) Brandon Kaneao 9                4) Jomar Matias 9                 
 11 Kamehameha  'C'                                                54.80   
 -- Ka'u  'A'                                                         DQ   
 -- Honoka'a  'B'                                       50.47         DQ   
 -- Kealakehe  'A'                                      46.09         DQ   
 -- Kamehameha  'B'                                     50.65         DQ   
 
Event 9  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Throwers
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 50.93  2004        HPA                                         
    School                                               Seed     Finals  
==========================================================================
  1 H P A  'A'                                                     50.12#  
     1) Jae Bum Park 10                 2) Dylan Shropshire 11            
     3) Daniel Te'o-Nesheim 12          4) Andrew Queen 12                
  2 Kealakehe  'A'                                                 51.66   
     1) Bowan Montgomery 12             2) Geoff Hughes 11                
     3) Fesootai Papalii 11             4) Matthew Orvis 11               
  3 Honoka'a  'A'                                                  52.32   
  4 Kamehameha  'A'                                                52.60   
  5 Kea'au  'A'                                                    53.71   
     1) Michael Zemke 11                2) Walter Pellen 11               
     3) Matt Miranda 9                  4) Glynn Mansanas 10              
  6 Hilo  'A'                                                      54.46   
  7 Kamehameha  'B'                                                54.74   
  8 Waiakea  'A'                                                 1:00.66   
 
Event 11  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 8:57.37  2004        HILO                                      
    School                                               Seed     Finals  
==========================================================================
  1 Hilo  'A'                                                    8:48.1h# 
     1) Ben Kamath 11                   2) Nick Shaeffer 11               
     3) Brinton Kelley 11               4) Stefano Barbis 11              
  2 H P A  'A'                                                   9:33.76  
     1) Paul Hartman 10                 2) Daniel Honda 11                
     3) MacKenzie Crommett 10           4) Emmett Weatherford 12          
  3 Waiakea  'A'                                                 9:44.99  
  4 Kamehameha  'A'                                              9:54.68  
  5 Kea'au  'A'                                                 10:03.59  
     1) Beau Baugues 10                 2) Johnathon Sanchez 10           
     3) Jerry Lomongo 12                4) Nick Hagemann 9                
  6 Waiakea  'B'                                                10:39.35  
 
Event 13  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals  
==========================================================================
  1 Kekoa Chavez              12 Hilo                              40.83  
  2 Keoki Cooper              12 Hilo                              41.47  
  3 Andrew Queen              12 H P A                             42.32  
  4 Matthew Maze              12 H P A                             43.43  
  5 Matthew Quitiquit         11 H P A                             44.23  
  6 Shawn Dearing             12 Hilo                              46.43  
  7 Ly Luong                  10 Hilo                              50.48  
  8 Andrew Hess               11 H P A                             50.52  
  9 Michael Zemke             11 Keaau                             51.41  
 10 Alex Riveira              12 Keaau                             52.11  
 11 Gordon Cox                 9 Keaau                             54.34  
 12 Colin Butcher             11 Keaau                             56.41  
 
Event 15  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 1:34.68  2004        HILO                                      
    School                                               Seed     Finals  
==========================================================================
  1 Hilo  'A'                                                    1:35.20   
     1) Kekoa Chavez 12                 2) Shawn Dearing 12               
     3) Keoki Cooper 12                 4) Tibb Shimabukuro 12            
  2 Kealakehe  'A'                                               1:39.35   
     1) Aaron Cockrell 11               2) Fesootai Papalii 11            
     3) Michael Martinez 10             4) Matthew Orvis 11               
  3 Kea'au  'A'                                                  1:39.61   
     1) Charleston Jones 12             2) Brandon Kaneao 9               
     3) Bronson Kaneao 11               4) Christopher Pelayo 11          
  4 H P A  'A'                                                   1:40.71   
  5 Honoka'a  'A'                                                1:44.72   
  6 Waiakea  'A'                                                 1:50.98   
  7 H P A  'B'                                                   2:01.69   
 
Event 17  Boys Distance Medley 12,4,8,16
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 11:56.21  2004        HPA                                      
    School                                               Seed     Finals  
==========================================================================
  1 Hilo  'A'                                                   11:39.74# 
     1) Stefano Barbis 11               2) Ben Kamath 11                  
     3) Brinton Kelley 11               4) Cody Tehero 12                 
  2 Waiakea  'A'                                                12:10.47  
  3 H P A  'A'                                                  12:11.10  
  4 Honoka'a  'A'                                               12:12.67  
  5 Kea'au  'A'                                                 12:52.60  
     1) Bryan Silva 9                   2) Jomar Matias 9                 
     3) Johnathon Sanchez 10            4) Kevin Lester 11                
  6 Kamehameha  'A'                                             13:13.22  
  7 Kamehameha  'B'                                             13:17.69  
  8 H P A  'B'                                                  13:34.44  
 
Event 19  Boys 1600 Sprint Medley 2,2,4,8
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 3:43.27  2004        KEAAU                                     
    School                                               Seed     Finals  
==========================================================================
  1 Hilo  'A'                                                    3:44.67   
     1) Nick Shaeffer 11                2) Shawn Dearing 12               
     3) Keoki Cooper 12                 4) Tibb Shimabukuro 12            
  2 Kealakehe  'A'                                               3:55.59   
  3 H P A  'A'                                                   4:01.41   
  4 Honoka'a  'A'                                                4:02.96   
  5 Kamehameha  'A'                                              4:04.93   
  6 Waiakea  'A'                                                 4:08.51   
  7 Hilo  'B'                                                    4:20.13   
  8 Honoka'a  'B'                                                4:24.11   
  9 Waiakea  'B'                                                 4:26.27   
 10 Kamehameha  'B'                                              4:36.35   
 
Event 21  Boys Long Jump
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 20-05.50  2004        Clarence Alcoran, KAU                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  
==========================================================================
  1 Keanemana Silva           11 Kamehameha          19-10.50   20-10.00# 
  2 Reece Alnas               10 Kamehameha                     20-07.50# 
  3 Lancelot K Ako            12 Kau                 18-08.00   18-10.50  
  4 Victor Wusstig            11 Honokaa             18-10.75   18-10.25  
  5 Bronson Kaneao            11 Keaau               20-06.25   18-09.25  
  6 Charleston Jones          12 Keaau               20-01.25   18-09.00  
  7 Jarron L Garcia           12 Kau                 19-09.75   18-05.00  
  8 Daniel Kalai              11 Kamehameha          19-04.25   17-08.25  
  9 Kolten Wong                9 Kamehameha                     17-01.50  
 10 Cullen Tanoue             11 Honokaa             16-11.25   16-08.75  
 11 Guy Kishinami             10 Waiakea             17-01.50   16-07.00  
 12 David Oliver               9 Waiakea             16-02.75   16-06.00  
 13 Ariel Verdejo             12 Honokaa             15-04.00   16-03.25  
 14 Blaine Oliveira            9 Kau                 16-02.50   16-02.25  
 15 Jessie Robbianas          11 Honokaa             16-05.25   16-00.75  
 16 Gerald S Saladino         12 Kau                 17-07.75   16-00.00  
 17 Emmett Weatherford        12 H P A                          15-11.25  
 18 Isaiah Arizumi            10 Waiakea             15-09.00   15-00.00  
 19 Mitchell Gleed            10 H P A               16-10.25   14-10.50  
 20 Jung Woo Park              9 H P A                          14-10.00  
 21 Lawrence Stone             9 Keaau               15-09.50   14-09.50  
 22 Taite Winthers             9 Hilo                           14-04.50  
 23 Horace Mok                 9 H P A                          14-03.50  
 24 Shannon Cantan            10 Kau                 14-04.25   14-03.25  
 25 Edward Ombac              10 Waiakea             14-04.25   14-02.50  
 26 Daniel Honda              11 H P A                          13-10.00  
 26 Ji Su Park                 9 H P A               15-04.75   13-10.00  
 28 Matthew Quitiquit         11 H P A                          13-03.00  
 29 Zander Pummill            10 Waiakea                        13-01.00  
 30 Jae Bum Park              10 H P A               10-01.50   12-08.00  
 31 Alex Liu                   9 H P A                          10-02.75  
 -- Isaac DeGuzman            11 Kamehameha          16-11.75       FOUL  
 -- Curtis JK Alcoran         12 Kau                 17-04.75       FOUL  
 
Event 23  Boys Triple Jump
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 39-09.50  2004        Daniel Libre, KONAWAENA                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  
==========================================================================
  1 Matthew Maze              12 H P A                          38-09.75  
  2 Jarron L Garcia           12 Kau                 37-06.50   38-08.00  
  3 Bronson Kaneao            11 Keaau               38-09.00   37-09.50  
  4 Daniel Kalai              11 Kamehameha          38-03.00   37-07.25  
  5 Charleston Jones          12 Keaau                          37-06.75  
  6 Lancelot K Ako            12 Kau                 39-02.75   37-06.25  
  7 Aka Kaleo                 12 Waiakea                        37-00.25  
  8 Guy Kishinami             10 Waiakea             38-00.75   36-06.25  
  9 Victor Wusstig            11 Honokaa                        35-10.25  
 10 Jung Woo Park              9 H P A                          35-09.25  
 11 Cullen Tanoue             11 Honokaa             36-09.50   35-00.75  
 12 Komakana Fernandez        10 Honokaa                        34-11.50  
 13 David Oliver               9 Waiakea                        34-11.00  
 14 Brian Park                11 H P A                          33-11.00  
 15 Blaine Oliveira            9 Kau                 35-05.00   33-07.50  
 16 Daniel Silva-Sampaio      12 Keaau               33-04.75   32-10.25  
 17 Shannon Cantan            10 Kau                            32-09.50  
 18 Christopher Andrews        9 Kamehameha                     31-03.75  
 19 Lawrence Stone             9 Keaau                          29-04.50  
 20 Wyatt Kaili-Leong         11 Kamehameha          33-03.25   28-10.50  
 -- Cullen Dochin             10 Honokaa                            FOUL  
 -- Joseph Hanohano           12 Waiakea                            FOUL  
 -- Edward Ombac              10 Waiakea                            FOUL  
 
Event 25  Boys High Jump
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: #  6-00  2004        Matt Maze, HPA                              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  
==========================================================================
  1 Matthew Maze              12 H P A                6-03.00    5-10.00  
  2 Daniel Kalai              11 Kamehameha           5-06.00    5-08.00  
  3 Eli Bowman                11 Honokaa                         5-06.00  
  4 Napua Cabatu              12 Waiakea              5-08.00    5-06.00  
  5 Jarron L Garcia           12 Kau                  5-04.00    5-04.00  
  6 Daniel Datlof             11 Hilo                 5-04.00    5-02.00  
  7 JR Lindsey                11 Honokaa                         5-00.00  
  7 Komakana Fernandez        10 Honokaa              4-08.00    5-00.00  
  7 Andrew Queen              12 H P A                           5-00.00  
 10 John-Ben Hauanio           9 Kamehameha                      4-10.00  
 10 Collin Saxby              10 H P A                4-10.00    4-10.00  
 10 Gerald S Saladino         12 Kau                  5-00.00    4-10.00  
 10 Bronson Kaneao            11 Keaau                           4-10.00  
 14 Bryan Silva                9 Keaau                           4-08.00  
 14 Horace Mok                 9 H P A                           4-08.00  
 14 Christopher Andrews        9 Kamehameha           4-06.00    4-08.00  
 14 Alan Martin               11 Honokaa                         4-08.00  
 18 Edward Ombac              10 Waiakea              4-04.00    4-06.00  
 18 Lawrence Stone             9 Keaau                           4-06.00  
 -- Alex Liu                   9 H P A                                NH  
 -- Isaac DeGuzman            11 Kamehameha           5-08.00         NH  
 -- Lancelot K Ako            12 Kau                                  NH  
 -- Jung Woo Park              9 H P A                                NH  
 
Event 27  Boys Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 11-00  2004        Nick Schaffer, HILO                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  
==========================================================================
  1 Nick Shaeffer             11 Hilo                10-06.00   10-06.00  
  2 Kyle Powers               10 Hilo                11-00.00   10-06.00  
  3 Ly Luong                  10 Hilo                11-00.00   10-00.00  
  4 Jose Quan                 10 H P A                           9-06.00  
  5 Brandon Alverado          11 Keaau                9-06.00    9-06.00  
  6 Gordon Cox                 9 Keaau                9-00.00    9-00.00  
  7 Houlton Mahaney            9 H P A                           7-06.00  
 -- Bryant Mawhorter           9 H P A                                NH  
 -- Jordan Opdycke             9 H P A                                NH  
 
Event 29  Boys Discus Throw
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 145-11  2004        Elijah Medeiros, HILO                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
==========================================================================
  1 Daniel Te'o-Nesheim       12 H P A                 168-02  159-10.50# 
  2 Elijah Medeiros           12 Hilo                  145-10     147-00# 
  3 Ian Dulan                 11 Kamehameha            136-06     140-07  
  4 Shane Hanohano            12 Waiakea               110-06     119-03  
  5 Glynn Mansanas            10 Keaau                 117-01     114-10  
  6 Bowan Montgomery          12 Kealakehe           15-10.75     114-08  
  7 Jeffery Aurelio           12 Honokaa               103-03     111-08  
  8 Jason Vierra              11 Waiakea               102-02     109-01  
  9 Dylan Shropshire          11 H P A                  89-01     107-08  
 10 Andrew Busek              10 Waiakea                98-08     106-06  
 11 Daniel Datlof             11 Hilo                09-06.50     102-03  
 12 Keoni Kaopio              10 Hilo                  110-11   98-09.50  
 13 Walter Pellen             11 Keaau                  95-02      95-08  
 14 Andrew Queen              12 H P A                          95-00.50  
 15 JR Lindsey                11 Honokaa                           91-08  
 16 Junior Eseroma            11 Kamehameha            111-02      88-05  
 17 Daniel Silva-Sampaio      12 Keaau                 102-00      87-09  
 18 Jeoffrey Aurelio          12 Honokaa                82-03      85-06  
 19 Bryson DeLima             11 Kamehameha             66-03      80-10  
 20 Geoff Hughes              11 Kealakehe              87-03      78-08  
 
Event 31  Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 49-09  2004        Daniel Te'o-Nesheim, HPA                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  
==========================================================================
  1 Daniel Te'o-Nesheim       12 H P A               54-04.00   54-06.50# 
  2 Elijah Medeiros           12 Hilo                42-11.00   45-01.00  
  3 Bowan Montgomery          12 Kealakehe           43-07.50   43-08.50  
  4 Shane Hanohano            12 Waiakea             40-03.50   42-03.50  
  5 Jason Vierra              11 Waiakea             35-04.50   40-01.00  
  6 Ian Dulan                 11 Kamehameha          42-08.50   39-09.50  
  7 Dylan Shropshire          11 H P A               35-00.00   38-04.00  
  8 Junior Eseroma            11 Kamehameha          41-07.00   37-02.50  
  9 Bryson DeLima             11 Kamehameha          36-06.00   36-07.50  
 10 Glynn Mansanas            10 Keaau               36-01.00   35-03.50  
 11 Geoff Hughes              11 Kealakehe           33-06.00   35-02.50  
 12 Jeoffrey Aurelio          12 Honokaa             34-01.50   34-08.50  
 13 Daniel Silva-Sampaio      12 Keaau               37-00.00   34-07.00  
 14 Keoni Kaopio              10 Hilo                35-04.00   34-06.00  
 15 Jeffery Aurelio           12 Honokaa                        33-05.50  
 16 Likiak Jack                9 Waiakea             33-09.00   33-05.00  
 17 Andrew Busek              10 Waiakea             33-04.00   33-04.00  
 18 Daniel Datlof             11 Hilo                32-02.00   32-07.00  
 19 Alan Martin               11 Honokaa                        31-03.50  
 20 Walter Pellen             11 Keaau               28-11.00   30-11.00  
 21 Matthew Orvis             11 Kealakehe                      30-02.50  
 22 Matt Miranda               9 Keaau               27-10.50   28-10.50  
 23 Fesootai Papalii          11 Kealakehe                      26-08.00  

==========================================================================

BIIF Relays 4/9/05
Kea'au High School
Boys Team Scores

First Place: 
104 Points Hilo High School

Second Place:
 75 Points Hawaii Preparatory Academy 

==========================================================================