2008 HHSAA BOYS VARSITY
CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
Sponsored by Honolulu Marathon
HAWAII PREPARATORY ACADEMY
Waimea, HI (Big Island)
October 31, 2008
 
Place TmPl No.  Name               Yr School                      Time     
===== ==== ==== ================== == =========================== ======== 
    1    1  108 Bryce Jenkins      12 Leilehua                    17:13.00 
    2    2   25 Matthew Nakamoto   12 Hawaii Baptist              17:34.40 
    3    3   41 Mark Turner        12 Hilo                        17:48.75 
    4    4  111 Margarito Martinez 10 Leilehua                    18:01.10 
    5    5   92 Reid Hunter        12 King Kekaulike              18:02.75 
    6        13 Christian Putegnat 12 Campbell                    18:10.80 
    7    6   47 Jake Shiraki       12 Honokaa                     18:21.90 
    8    7   52 Tyler Mulloy       12 Iolani                      18:30.80 
    9    8   58 Troy Esaki         9  Iolani                      18:31.20 
   10    9   77 Jodan Thibodeau    10 Kamehameha-Kapalama         18:32.15 
   11        10 Daniel Gomez       12 Campbell                    18:42.35 
   12       114 Kevin Dorn         12 Makua Lani                  18:46.60 
   13   10  106 Shannon Cosey      12 Leilehua                    18:47.40 
   14   11  160 Reyn Fernandez     12 Punahou                     18:50.15 
   15   12   38 Scott Hunter       12 Hilo                        18:51.35 
   16   13   37 Tyler Tsubota      11 Hawaii Prep                 18:55.00 
   17   14   55 Justin Higa        10 Iolani                      18:56.20 
   18   15    1 Danny Lawrence     12 Aiea                        19:03.10 
   19        69 Jordan Lerma       12 Kamehameha-Hawaii           19:06.25 
   20   16   54 Andrew Ellison     11 Iolani                      19:07.05 
   21   17  110 Shannon White      11 Leilehua                    19:08.15 
   22   18   73 Zachary Sainz      11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         19:08.95 
   23   19   18 Eric Pak           11 Castle                      19:10.65 
   24   20   71 Glenn Akiona       12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         19:16.10 
   25   21    3 Colin Honeker      11 Aiea                        19:16.30 
   26   22   35 Korey Tsubota      12 Hawaii Prep                 19:17.80 
   27        98 Dakota Smith       12 Konawaena                   19:20.40 
   28   23   39 Manny Ortiz        12 Hilo                        19:21.55 
   29   24   17 Dylan Lee          11 Castle                      19:22.00 
   30   25   76 Jordan Kahawai     11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         19:25.95 
   31   26   84 Williams Wren      11 Kapolei                     19:28.15 
   32       116 Dylan Hardie-Jorda 11 Makua Lani                  19:33.45 
   33   27   72 Davie Lee          12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         19:34.05 
   34   28  164 Jon Hunter         11 Punahou                     19:34.55 
   35        88 Patrick Understell 12 Kea au                      19:34.85 
   36   29  172 Brandon Mageary    11 Radford                     19:35.00 
   37   30   48 Geo Chavez-Pardini 10 Honokaa                     19:35.10 
   38   31  187 James Imai         12 Waiakea                     19:36.40 
   39   32  147 Micah Ritte-Managa 12 Molokai                     19:37.40 
   40   33   75 Harley Holt        11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         19:39.00 
   41   34   51 Chayce Moniz       9  Honokaa                     19:39.40 
   42   35   31 Eli Hart           12 Hawaii Prep                 19:39.40 
   43   36   96 Niko Sena          11 King Kekaulike              19:42.75 
   44         7 Taylor Hovious     11 Baldwin                     19:43.25 
   45   37   49 Chris Mosch        10 Honokaa                     19:43.40 
   46   38  162 Landon Nagata      12 Punahou                     19:44.35 
   47   39   32 Wilson Inman       12 Hawaii Prep                 19:50.10 
   48   40    4 Ezra Kamoe         11 Aiea                        19:52.00 
   49   41   40 Allen Tilanus      12 Hilo                        19:52.20 
   50   42  163 Maika Nagata       12 Punahou                     19:53.55 
   51   43  105 Noel Cabato        12 Leilehua                    19:54.10 
   52   44   42 James Yoshimoto    12 Hilo                        19:55.45 
   53   45   50 Joshua Robinson    10 Honokaa                     19:55.60 
   54   46  190 Christian Wells    12 Waiakea                     19:56.35 
   55   47   95 Kaikona Hendershot 11 King Kekaulike              19:56.85 
   56   48  165 Ian Terayama       11 Punahou                     19:57.50 
   57   49  166 Henry Cusick       9  Punahou                     19:58.05 
   58       100 Brandon Mulholland 12 Lahainaluna                 19:59.15 
   59   50  178 Kai Yoshioka       11 Roosevelt                   20:03.00 
   60   51  126 Nicola Perez       9  Maui                        20:03.35 
   61   52  155 Patrick Enriques   11 Pearl City                  20:03.65 
   62   53  176 Tomoyuki Miura     12 Roosevelt                   20:03.95 
   63   54   46 Brandon Clarke     12 Honokaa                     20:05.70 
   64   55  136 Ryan Hobson        10 Mid-Pacific                 20:08.60 
   65   56  133 Scott Motobu       12 Mid-Pacific                 20:10.90 
   66       200 Elmer Arceo        12 Waipahu                     20:11.30 
   67   57  109 Evan Igarashi      11 Leilehua                    20:11.80 
   68   58  149 Alvin Ringor       11 Molokai                     20:15.05 
   69        20 Joshua Rimel       12 Christian Liberty           20:15.55 
   70       199 Arron Paakaula     10 Waianae                     20:15.65 
   71   59   57 Kasey Chun         9  Iolani                      20:17.35 
   72       128 Zach Ferguson      10 Maui Preparatory            20:18.25 
   73   60   26 Wyland Luke        11 Hawaii Baptist              20:18.95 
   74         6 Cory Fernandez     11 Baldwin                     20:19.85 
   75   61  122 Tony Yepez         12 Maui                        20:20.70 
   76   62  124 Jestoni Ganotisi   11 Maui                        20:21.10 
   77   63  188 Bryson Kobayashi   12 Waiakea                     20:21.45 
   78        64 Craig Kandler      12 Kaiser                      20:22.55 
   79   64  148 Julien Bumatay     11 Molokai                     20:23.40 
   80         8 July Barboza       10 Baldwin                     20:23.70 
   81   65   28 Chad Nakaoka       10 Hawaii Baptist              20:24.30 
   82   66  151 Kevin Dudoit       10 Molokai                     20:24.80 
   83   67   36 Russell Hapgood    11 Hawaii Prep                 20:25.10 
   84   68   29 Matthew Ota        10 Hawaii Baptist              20:28.65 
   85   69   30 Kelvin Abe         9  Hawaii Baptist              20:28.70 
   86       118 Timothy Hogan      11 Maryknoll                   20:29.30 
   87   70   53 Robert Tamai       12 Iolani                      20:29.50 
   88        78 Alex Lamadrid      12 Kapaa                       20:29.75 
   89   71  159 Casey Ryan         9  Pearl City                  20:29.90 
   90   72  196 Christian Tangalin 11 Waimea                      20:30.15 
   91        91 Joseph Skurski     12 Kealakehe                   20:30.65 
   92   73  161 Brad Furuya        12 Punahou                     20:30.90 
   93       115 Jerry Walsh        12 Makua Lani                  20:31.75 
   94   74  171 Tyler Beck         11 Radford                     20:32.25 
   95   75   93 Gabe Von Welsheim  12 King Kekaulike              20:33.65 
   96   76  134 Andrew Rizer       10 Mid-Pacific                 20:33.95 
   97   77   43 Rick Micheals      10 Hilo                        20:35.25 
   98   78   94 Marques Wendel     12 King Kekaulike              20:39.50 
   99        19 Justin Pang        12 Christian Liberty           20:40.00 
  100        99 Brycen Phillips    10 Kula                        20:40.05 
  101       143 Joseph Dunham      12 Moanalua                    20:41.85 
  102   79   24 Darrin Ginoza      12 Hawaii Baptist              20:42.15 
  103   80  125 Rocky Balala       9  Maui                        20:42.60 
  104   81   27 Sean Mickelson     11 Hawaii Baptist              20:43.30 
  105   82  123 Caxious Florendo-B 11 Maui                        20:43.95 
  106       117 Brandt Mabuni      9  Makua Lani                  20:44.85 
  107   83  180 Zack Johnson       11 Seabury Hall                20:46.35 
  108       139 Shane Gamez        12 Mililani                    20:49.05 
  109       152 Daniel Gregg       10 Parker                      20:49.65 
  110   84   74 Isaiah Sato        11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         20:49.95 
  111       153 Jesse Tarnas       9  Parker                      20:51.05 
  112        86 DJ Herr            11 Kauai                       20:53.55 
  113   85    5 Matthew Miller     11 Aiea                        20:53.95 
  114        23 Lucas Weigang      12 Hana                        20:54.90 
  115        12 Ronald Pablo       12 Campbell                    20:55.50 
  116   86  132 Peter Chun         12 Mid-Pacific                 20:56.90 
  117        61 Roman Richardson   11 Kailua                      20:57.55 
  118   87  182 Jacob Sandoval     11 Seabury Hall                20:58.40 
  119       141 Adam Weaver        10 Mililani                    20:59.30 
  120   88  189 Daniel Okubo       12 Waiakea                     20:59.80 
  121   89   33 Shannon Masada-Rod 12 Hawaii Prep                 21:01.40 
  122   90  156 Kelly Maeshiro     11 Pearl City                  21:01.40 
  123         9 Dean Tsuji         10 Baldwin                     21:01.75 
  124   91   14 Brysen Calkins     12 Castle                      21:02.60 
  125       103 Jordon Ordonez-Oha 11 Lanai                       21:03.20 
  126   92  157 David Obatake      11 Pearl City                  21:04.20 
  127   93  193 Peter Joyce        12 Waimea                      21:04.25 
  128   94  175 Kevin Leong        12 Roosevelt                   21:04.55 
  129       140 Jordan Bean        10 Mililani                    21:05.45 
  130   95  169 Christian Nichols  12 Radford                     21:05.65 
  131        68 Gavin Taketa       10 Kalani                      21:05.95 
  132        97 Trey Livingston    12 Konawaena                   21:06.75 
  133   96   80 Jeremy Honold      12 Kapolei                     21:08.05 
  134        70 Mark Petner        12 Kamehameha-Hawaii           21:09.25 
  135   97  158 Evan Schlaich      11 Pearl City                  21:09.35 
  136   98  120 Jonathan Calumpit  12 Maui                        21:11.35 
  137        11 Matthew Long       12 Campbell                    21:12.65 
  138   99  167 Adrian Acasio      12 Radford                     21:12.90 
  139  100   16 Devinn Zakahl      12 Castle                      21:13.80 
  140       130 Kevin Do           11 McKinley                    21:14.50 
  141  101  170 Aaron Beavers      11 Radford                     21:15.15 
  142  102  107 Jayson Dumaoal     12 Leilehua                    21:15.90 
  143        67 Devin Lonso        12 Kalani                      21:17.10 
  144        21 Jeremy Grotenhuis  11 Christian Liberty           21:19.80 
  145        22 Justin Wada        10 Christian Liberty           21:20.45 
  146  103  197 John Joyce         10 Waimea                      21:21.10 
  147  104  138 Daniel Wagner      10 Mid-Pacific                 21:21.20 
  148  105  174 Rowan Gragas       12 Roosevelt                   21:21.75 
  149        63 Nathan Underwood   9  Kailua                      21:22.55 
  150  106  191 Ka`imi Scott       11 Waiakea                     21:23.15 
  151       144 Kyle Morneau       12 Moanalua                    21:23.75 
  152  107   44 Billy Ray          10 Hilo                        21:25.45 
  153       101 Ryan Tagatac       12 Lanai                       21:25.55 
  154  108  183 Nicholai Whiticar  9  Seabury Hall                21:25.95 
  155  109  177 Perry Tsuruoka     12 Roosevelt                   21:26.30 
  156        79 Bradley Heiser     10 Kapaa                       21:27.35 
  157  110  186 Bryce Harada       12 Waiakea                     21:28.85 
  158  111  168 Oscar Chang        12 Radford                     21:30.20 
  159       131 David Kim          10 McKinley                    21:33.25 
  160       113 Kaeo Kealoha-Linds 9  Lutheran                    21:34.20 
  161       119 Tylor Honda        9  Maryknoll                   21:34.80 
  162  112    2 Chris Dominguez    11 Aiea                        21:35.80 
  163  113  154 Brandon Tsuha      12 Pearl City                  21:36.55 
  164       127 Dino Desalvo       10 Maui Preparatory            21:36.70 
  165       104 Marcus Takahashi   11 Lanakila Baptist            21:36.75 
  166  114  181 Nick Noufer        11 Seabury Hall                21:37.90 
  167  115  179 James Matsui       12 Seabury Hall                21:38.65 
  168        66 Matthew Oishi      12 Kalaheo                     21:41.55 
  169        65 Maxx Oishi         12 Kalaheo                     21:42.90 
  170        59 Brian Whitlatch    9  Island School               21:42.95 
  171  116   45 David Caires       12 Honokaa                     21:46.05 
  172       112 James Okada        12 Lutheran                    21:50.60 
  173  117   83 Andrew Stridiron   12 Kapolei                     21:52.85 
  174  118   34 Will Sims          12 Hawaii Prep                 21:55.55 
  175       142 Matthew Alombro    12 Moanalua                    22:01.45 
  176       102 Alan Amby          11 Lanai                       22:02.25 
  177  119  173 Gregory Sikes-Mitc 11 Radford                     22:09.60 
  178  120  121 Jaypee Pardo       12 Maui                        22:12.95 
  179        85 Jason Chun         11 Kauai                       22:15.70 
  180        60 Shayde Jeremiah-Be 11 Kahuku                      22:15.85 
  181  121   15 Ferlino Carinio    12 Castle                      22:22.60 
  182  122  137 Alfred Ikeler III  10 Mid-Pacific                 22:28.70 
  183  123  192 Benje Baclig       12 Waimea                      22:31.35 
  184       129 Justin Matsudo     12 McKinley                    22:31.55 
  185  124  194 Darrel Nonaka      12 Waimea                      22:33.45 
  186  125  185 Chayse Collins     12 Waiakea                     22:33.75 
  187        62 Cody Maeori        12 Kailua                      22:34.35 
  188  126  195 Malcom Carter      11 Waimea                      22:36.35 
  189  127  135 Jason Anthony      10 Mid-Pacific                 22:37.35 
  190  128  198 Joshua Quinlan     10 Waimea                      22:37.70 
  191        87 Mason Vegas        9  Kauai                       22:39.50 
  192  129  145 Jerome Clemente    12 Molokai                     22:57.60 
  193  130   82 Stephen Paulino    11 Kapolei                     23:02.70 
  194  131   81 Dominic Roos       12 Kapolei                     23:02.75 
  195  132  146 Colton Manley      12 Molokai                     23:38.10 
  196  133   56 Borys Pleskacz     10 Iolani                      25:06.15 
  197  134  150 Simon Blair        10 Molokai                     26:10.75 


                  *********** TEAM SCORE BOYS **********

  1. Leilehua                   
            1    4   10   17   43  (57)(102) =    75
         Bryce Jenkins, Margarito Martinez, Shannon Cosey, Shannon White, Noel
         Cabato, Evan Igarashi, Jayson Dumaoal
  2. Kamehameha-Kapalama        
            9   18   20   25   27  (33) (84) =    99
         Jodan Thibodeau, Zachary Sainz, Glenn Akiona, Jordan Kahawai, Davie
         Lee, Harley Holt, Isaiah Sato
  3. Iolani                     
            7    8   14   16   59  (70)(133) =   104
         Tyler Mulloy, Troy Esaki, Justin Higa, Andrew Ellison, Kasey Chun,
         Robert Tamai, Borys Pleskacz
  4. Hilo                       
            3   12   23   41   44  (77)(107) =   123
         Mark Turner, Scott Hunter, Manny Ortiz, Allen Tilanus, James Yoshimoto,
         Rick Micheals, Billy Ray
  5. Honokaa                    
            6   30   34   37   45  (54)(116) =   152
         Jake Shiraki, Geo Chavez-Pardini, Chayce Moniz, Chris Mosch, Joshua
         Robinson, Brandon Clarke, David Caires
  6. Punahou                    
           11   28   38   42   48  (49) (73) =   167
         Reyn Fernandez, Jon Hunter, Landon Nagata, Maika Nagata, Ian Terayama,
         Henry Cusick, Brad Furuya
  7. Hawaii Prep                
           13   22   35   39   67  (89)(118) =   176
         Tyler Tsubota, Korey Tsubota, Eli Hart, Wilson Inman, Russell Hapgood,
         Shannon Masada-Rodrique, Will Sims
  8. King Kekaulike             
            5   36   47   75   78            =   241
         Reid Hunter, Niko Sena, Kaikona Hendershot, Gabe Von Welsheim, Marques
         Wendel
  9. Hawaii Baptist             
            2   60   65   68   69  (79) (81) =   264
         Matthew Nakamoto, Wyland Luke, Chad Nakaoka, Matthew Ota, Kelvin Abe,
         Darrin Ginoza, Sean Mickelson
 10. Aiea                       
           15   21   40   85  112            =   273
         Danny Lawrence, Colin Honeker, Ezra Kamoe, Matthew Miller, Chris
         Dominguez
 11. Waiakea                    
           31   46   63   88  106 (110)(125) =   334
         James Imai, Christian Wells, Bryson Kobayashi, Daniel Okubo, Ka`imi
         Scott, Bryce Harada, Chayse Collins
 12. Maui                       
           51   61   62   80   82  (98)(120) =   336
         Nicola Perez, Tony Yepez, Jestoni Ganotisi, Rocky Balala, Caxious
         Florendo-Bourne, Jonathan Calumpit, Jaypee Pardo
 13. Molokai                    
           32   58   64   66  129 (132)(134) =   349
         Micah Ritte-Managan, Alvin Ringor, Julien Bumatay, Kevin Dudoit,
         Jerome Clemente, Colton Manley, Simon Blair
 14. Castle                     
           19   24   91  100  121            =   355
         Eric Pak, Dylan Lee, Brysen Calkins, Devinn Zakahl, Ferlino Carinio
 15. Mid-Pacific                
           55   56   76   86  104 (122)(127) =   377
         Ryan Hobson, Scott Motobu, Andrew Rizer, Peter Chun, Daniel Wagner,
         Alfred Ikeler III, Jason Anthony
 16. Radford                    
           29   74   95   99  101 (111)(119) =   398
         Brandon Mageary, Tyler Beck, Christian Nichols, Adrian Acasio, Aaron
         Beavers, Oscar Chang, Gregory Sikes-Mitchell
 17. Pearl City                 
           52   71   90   92   97 (113)      =   402
         Patrick Enriques, Casey Ryan, Kelly Maeshiro, David Obatake, Evan
         Schlaich, Brandon Tsuha
 18. Roosevelt                  
           50   53   94  105  109            =   411
         Kai Yoshioka, Tomoyuki Miura, Kevin Leong, Rowan Gragas, Perry
         Tsuruoka
 19. Kapolei                    
           26   96  117  130  131            =   500
         Williams Wren, Jeremy Honold, Andrew Stridiron, Stephen Paulino,
         Dominic Roos
 20. Seabury Hall               
           83   87  108  114  115            =   507
         Zack Johnson, Jacob Sandoval, Nicholai Whiticar, Nick Noufer, James
         Matsui
 21. Waimea                     
           72   93  103  123  124 (126)(128) =   515
         Christian Tangalin, Peter Joyce, John Joyce, Benje Baclig, Darrel
         Nonaka, Malcom Carter, Joshua Quinlan